BAJ, Enrico
L'Albero Poeta Con 10 incisioni originali di Enrico Baj, Pietro Cascella, Alik Cavaliere, Roberto Crippa, Lucio Fontana, Gastone Novelli, Achille Perilli, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gio Pomodoro, Francesco Somaini. Introduzione di Luciano Cherchi. BAJ, FONTANA & others.Ballo, Guido. Galleria Schwarz. Milan. 1966. Folio. 65 pp. With 10 original etchings. Loose as issued in publisher's green cloth portfolio, slipcase. Slight damp staining and bubbling of cloth. Edition limited to 125 copies signed by Ballo. A fine collection of contemporary prints by Fontana, Baj, Pomodoro, Perilli, and others with each plate signed by the artist. $7,500.00
Dames et Generaux. BAJ, Enrico.Peret, Benjamin. Avec un Texte Liminaire d'Andre Breton et un Faux Titre de Marcel Duchamp. Berggruen & Schwarz. Paris & Milan. 1964. 4to. Contains 10 signed etchings by Baj & a dedication in ink & crayon by Baj. Loose as issued in original wrappers & original cloth-covered box with appliqued wool decoration. Edition limited to 125 copies. $7,500.00
BRAQUE, George
Cahier de Georges Braque, 1917-1947 Braque,Georges. Paris: Maeght. 1948 - 1955. One of 845 copies, on "velin du Marais". Cover is a lithographic colour design by Braque. With an additional 24pp (l947-l955) included in the book. $1,000.00
Georges Braque Lithographe. Ponge, F. & Mourlot, F. Monte Carlo: A. Sauret, 1963, first edition, numbered and limited to 4125 copies, large 4to (360 x 280 mm), 189 pages, 146 color plates, with 3 original color lithographs by Georges Braque printed by Mourlot; stiff wrappers, glassine protector and slipcase. References: Monod 8511; Freitag 1044. $750.00
DALI
La divine Comédie (Dante Alighieri, Illustrated By Salvator DALÍ ). Paris, Editions d'Art les Heures Claires (1959-1963), 6 vols., French language, 100 colored wood engravings plates after watercolors by S. DALÍ by R. JACQUET and J. TARICO, loose as issued in original wrapper, orig. unif. gilt board chemise and slipcase, folio. Maur p.499; Monod 3998: "100 Aquarelles gravées sur bois ayant nécessité 3.500 bois". The great Surrealist master Salvador Dalí interprets Dante's classic poem in this 6-volume set, which comprises 3 parts with 33 cantos in each.$10,000.00
DUFY Raoul
Vacances Forcées. Illustré par Raoul Dufy. DORGELES (Roland).S.l. Paris, Robert Vialetey, 1956. In-Folio. Loose pages as issued, in slipcase and box. Original edition, Robert Blanchet has drawn and engraved the title and the head letters. 472 woodcuts engraved by Giacomo Beltrand, maquette by Henri Jonquières, typography and print of Robert Blanchet. One of the 141 copies on chiffon de rives. Edition signed by the author, the engraver and the publisher. $1,800.00
ERNST Max
Judith (with Extra Suite). Giraudoux Jean, Illustrated by Ernst, Max - Tanning, Dorothea. Stuttgart: Manus Presse GmbH, 1972. Slipcase. One of 99 copies signed by artists, with six original lithographs by Ernst and six original lithographs by Tanning. Extra Suite with six original lithographs by Ernst signed and numbered by Ernst and six original lithographs by Tanning signed and numbered by artist. $5,000.00
Une semaine de bonté, ou les sept éléments capitaux. Ernst, Max. Paris (Jeanne Bucher), 1934. 5 volumes. 182 full-page plates of collages of steel engravings. 4to. Publisher’s decorated carton slipcase, the front cover with mounted illustration by Ernst on green stock. One of 800 copies on Papier de Navarre, from the limited edition of 816 in all, numbered in separate justifications in each volume. $4,000.00
La Brebis Galante. Ernst, Max & Péret, Benjamin. Paris: Les Editions Premieres, 1949. Three original color etchings with aquatint and 22 full-page illustrations, of which 18 hand colored in pochoir. 4to. Original color lithograph on front wrapper. One of 300 numbered copies on grand Vélin d'Arches from the limited edition of 316. Ref: Spies 28G; Rainwater 49, p. 113f.; The Artist & The Book, 100; Hubert P. 26; Gershman p. 33. $4,000.00
Max Enst: Das Graphische Werk. Deluxe Issue. Spies, Werner & Leppien, Helmut. Cologne: Menil Foundation & Dumont, 1975. One of 79 numbered copies containing two original color lithographs, one of which is numbered and signed in pencil by Max Ernst. Text in German, French and English. Cloth binding, dust jacket, in blue cloth slipcase. The catalogue raisonné of the prints and volume 1 of the complete oeuvre. Ref.: Monod no. 4325. $2,500.00
Jenseits der Malerei. Das grafische Oeuvre. Ernst, Max. Catalogue to the Kestner Museum Exhibition in Hannover 1972. With texts by Werner Spies and Erhart Kästner. One of 111 copies, signed by E. Kästner and W. Spies. With 2 original lithographs, signed and numbered by Max Ernst. $2,500.00
Max Ernst: Oeuvre-Katalog. Volumes 2-5. Spies, Werner & Metken, S. Cologne: Menil Foundation & Dumont, 1975- 1998. Cloth binding, dust jackets, slipcases. Vol. 2: work from 1906 -1925; Vol. 3: work from 1925 - 1929; Vol. 4: work from 1929 - 1938; Vol. 5: work from 1938 - 1953. $2,000.00
FRANK Robert
Les Americains. Paris: Robert Delpire, (1958). Oblong octavo, original glazed paper over boards with drawings by Saul Steinberg. First edition of one of the most influential series of photographs of the postwar era, with 83 black-and-white plates after original photographs by Frank. Text in French. In very good condition but, unfortunately, it missing a page. $1,500.00
ICART, Louis
Chrysis Louys, Pierre. Charles Meunier. 1940 Imagé de quinze gravures à l'eau-forte par Louis Icart. Paris Charles Meunier 1940 In-4 de (2) ff., 28 pp., (2) ff. ; With 15 original colores etchings by Louis Icart. Limited Edition of 147 numbered copies. This copy is one of 125 on vélin crème (nº107). Carteret, Le Trésor du Bibliophile, Livres illustrés modernes 1875 à 1945, IV, p. 252. $5,500.00
Léda ou la louange des bienheureuses ténèbres. LOUYS (Pierre). Con Grand in 4 . Folio, Limited edition of 147 numbered copies, of which this is one of 125 on vélin crème. Published by Charles Meunier. 16 etchings by Icart (Frontispice, 4 hors texte texte and 11 on texte) made from L'ateliers d'Emmanuel Robbe. $4,500.00
La nuit et le moment. ICART (Louis) & CREBILLON (Claude-Prosper JOLYOT de). George Guillot. 1946 With 25 original colored etchings by Louis Icart. Limited edition of 540 numbered copies. This copy is one of the 15 sur Johannot à la forme reserved for the publisher, exemplaires d'artiste n°V. $4,500.00
Le sopha. Crébillon Fils with illustrations by Icart. Le Vasseur et CIE Éditeurs 1935. 24 etching in color of which 21 in full page and 2 in half page with text. The book was published in 1935 with an edition of 497 copies, printed on Hollande van Gelder paper. $1,500.00
Faust. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Le Vasseur & Cie Paris 1943. 249 & 166 pages. Twenty-four color plates by Louis Icart with two additional suites: one in color and one in black and white printed on Velin D'Arches paper in a Limited Edition. This is one of 400 copies. Translation by Gerard de Nerval and printed by Draeger Freres, in Paris, during the German occupation. Exemplar, printed in red and black, with cover glassine over wrappers , original printed stiff wrappers and slipcases. 2 volumes. $1,500.00
INDIANA Robert
The American dream. El Segundo, California, Marco Fine Arts Contemporary Atelier, 1997. One of 325 copies, with 24 unsigned bound and 6 signed loose screenprints in colors (as issued), on wove paper, by Robert Indiana. $10,000.00
JORN Asger
Asger Jorn. Catalogue Raisonné. Atkins, Guy. London: Lund Humphries, 1968. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4 volumes. The first 3 volumes are a study of Asger Jorn's artistic development in 3 different periods (1930/1953 - 1954/1964 - 1965/1973) and a catalogue of his oil paintings from each period. Fourth volume is a supplement with Jorn's paintings from 1930 to 1973. $2,750.00
KANDINSKY Vassily
Das Graphische Werk. Kandinsky, Wassily: 1866-1944. Roethel, H. DuMont, Köln 1970. First edition, one of a total edition of 1500 numbered copies, on Phönix-Kunstdruck and Zerkall-Bütten paper. Text in German, large stout 4to, 504 pages, hundreds of plates, many in color, including gatefolds, reproduced in photo-lithography. Blue cloth with gilt stamping in dust jacket. Arntz I.59; Bolliger 9, 930. $2,250.00
Über das Geistige in der Kunst. Insbesondere in der Malerei. Munich: R. Piper & Co. 1912. First Edition. A fundamental theoretical work by Kandinsky, with 10 abstract original woodcuts in the text and 1 in dark-green on the front cover, 8 plates and 3 tables. Original boards with woodcut by Kandinsky. One of the most important books of the expressionism. Ref.: Röthel 82-92. $2,750.00
Xylographies. Paris, Edition des Tendances Nouvelles, 1909. Square spine folded folio. Contains 4 pages of preface and index, preface by Gerome-Maesse. 5 heliogravure plates, printed in black, reproducing 5 woodcuts by Kandinsky, 1 smaller woodcut reproduced above index. Cover of the portfolio also has 2 additional small woodcuts in reproduction on each cover (front and back). Preface and index plus the plates are loose as published. Edition of 1,000 copies. $2,500.00
Kandinsky. Grohmann Will. Paris: Editions " Cahiers d'art ", 1931. Quarto, editor paper-hard-boards binding, in printed slipcase. Illustrated with a colored woodcut by KANDINSKY and numerous plates in black. This is one of the 500 copies printed on Torpes vellum paper, of a total edition of 610 numbered copies. Sixth book of the series " Les Grands Peintres d'Aujourd'hui ". $2,500.00
Regards sur le passe`. Kandinsky, Vassily. Paris, Edition Pierre Belfond, 1971. One of 100 copies of a total edition of 120 copies, signed and numbered by Nina Kandinsky. With 10 original wood cuts by Kandinsky of which 5 in color. Loose as issued in original cover in blue green silk box. Rothel 72, 100, 106, 113, 124, 126, 127, 134, 143 and 146. $5,000.00
KIRCHNER, Ernst Ludwig
DAS WERK ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNERS. Grohmann, Will. Munich, GERMANY & Humblebaek, DENMARK: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1925. As Issued. First Edition 1/850. Artist Monograph. Square Square 4to. 96 b&w and 4 color illustrations + 5 original Kirchner woodcuts, printed in blue as chapter headings. Text in German. In a protective clear acetate dust wrapper. $2,500.00
KOKOSCHKA, Oscar
Jerusalem Faces. Kokoschka, Oskar. London: Marlborough Graphics and George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Complete set of 6 original lithographs by Kokoschka. Atlas folio, loose as issued in original grey cloth-covered folio box, with original grey cardboard shipping container. One of 150 copies, with each portrait signed by the artist in pencil. The portraits were created by the artist during his visit to Jerusalem in April, 1973. $3,000.00
LEGER Fernand
Contrasts. Portofolio in sheets, text by Aragon, illustrated wirh 13 watercolors, lavis and pencils, reproduced with pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris, 1959. Edition : 300 copies + 20 copies H.C. Numbered H.C. III. Paper : Richard de Bas. Référence : Monod n°7049. $6,500.00
La fin du monde. filmée par l’ange N.-D. Roman. Compositions en couleurs par Fernand Léger. Cendrars, Blaise. (58)pp. 22 colored pochoir compositions and ornaments by Léger. Lrg. 4to. Orig. dec. wraps. (interiors of covers neatly mounted with backing sheets). One of 1200 copies on vélin Lafuma, of a limited edition of 1225 copies (many of which are thought to have been lost or destroyed due to difficulties with the pochoir printing). Léger’s most brilliant venture in book illustration, inspired by the anarchic, Americanized cosmology of Cendrars’ scenario. A bright, attractive copy. Paris (Editions de la Sirène), 1919. Ref: Saphire p. 299; Castleman p. 170; Manet to Hockney 54; The Cubist Print 77; Skira 97; Reynolds p. 24; Lilly 10; Villa Stuck 65; Wheeler p. 105; Andel, Jaroslav: Avant-Garde Page Design 1900-1950 (New York, 2002), p. 96, illus. 94-99. $3,000.00
Fernand Leger. Teriade, E. Editions "Cahiers d'Art" Paris 1928. One of 748 copies on "velin de torpes", with 5 full-page pochoirs. $1,250.00
MAGNELLI Alberto
La Magnanerie de Ferrage. Introduction de André Pieyre de Mandiargues et suite de 6 GRAVURES EN COULEURS SUR LINOLEUM d'Alberto MAGNELLI, chacune justifiée et signée. Montées à l'intérieur de l'emboîtage, 2 photographies originales d'André VILLERS, portraits de l'artiste dans son atelier. Tirage à 133 exemplaires. Un des 5 exemplaires de collaborateurs sur Arches marqués E.C., celui-ci au nom d'André Pieyre de Mandiargues. $12,000.00
MAILLOL Aristide
Quinti Horatii Flacci Carmina. Odes d'Horace. Philippe Gonin, Paris 1939 (1958). 2 volumes. The Latin text with a new French translation by Baron Delort, and a study of Horace by Mme. Michel Roussier. Illustrated with 120 wood engravings by Aristide Maillol. 8vo. Loose as issued, in picotrial wrappers, boards, enclosed in slipcases. One of 350 sets initialed by Philippe Gonin, the publisher. Begun in 1939, this edition was dormant until 1945 and then printed and published in 1958. $4,000.00
MAN Ray
La ballade des dames hors du temps. Andre Breton, Man Ray. XX° siècle and Amiel Publishers, Paris - New York, 1970. In folio (700 x 54) in sheets, in blue cloth box, folder. Text by André Breton, illustrated with 14 original etchings, aquaforte (hors-texte), by Man Ray, all signed in pencil. Edition : In total 100 copies. Here n°HC X/XXV on Arches wove paper, in very good condition. Ref: Anselmino n° 60, Monod Vol. I 1922. $15,000.00
Les Mains libres. ELUARD, Paul. Paris Editions Jeanne Bucher 1937. First edition. Limited to 675 copies. Inscribed on the half-title by Man Ray. 4to, illustrated throughout with line drawings by Man Ray, original decorated wrappers. $2,500.00
MATTA Roberto
Vivante Mortalite. Petit Francis. Paris Editions Georges Visat, 1973. Tol Quarto. 7 etchings and aquatints in color, each of them signed and numbered, in pencil. Total edition 125 copie. $6,500.00
MIRÓ Joan
UBU ROY, illustrated by Joan Miro`. Alfred Jarry.Paris, Teriade editeur, 1966. With 13 double pages original lithographs in color by Joan Miro`. Oneof the 180 copies on Arches wove. Ref: Cramer 107. $25,000.00
MIRO LITHOGRAPHE I (DELUXE). Paris, Maeght, 1972. One of 150 deluxe copies on Vélin de Rives, with 12 original lithographs by Miro` (5 double page), with an additional 2 original lithographs by Miro`, signed in pencil by the artist. $15,000.00
Il etait une petite pie. Lise Hirtz. Editions Jeanne Bucher, Paris, 1928. A 38 page volume with 8 pochoirs by Miro`. 300 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. $9,000.00
L'issue derobee. Jacques Dupin. Paris: Maeght, 1974. One of 220 copies on Arches wove, with 10 drypoint with aquatint in colors (without the planches refusee and without the monotype) by Miro. Ref: Cramer 187, Dupin 687-706. $7,000.00
Cahiers D’art: Peinture, Sculpture, Architecture, Art Ancien, Ethnographie, Cinema. Nr.1- 4. Zervos, Illustrated by Miro`. Paris: Editions "Cahiers d'Art", 1934. First Edition. 123 pp.; very rare issue devoted to the work of Jean Miró; with contributions in French by Christian Zervos, Maurice Raynal, Robert Desnos, Benjamin Peret, Ernest Hemingway (in English), Rene Gaffe, George Antheil, Will Grohmann (in German) and others. With two full page pochoirs by Miro`; further articles on Brancusi, Chagall and DADA in painting; softcover. Ref: Cramer books III, Dupin 14-15. $4,000.00
MORANDI Giorgio
Giorgio Morandi: Opera Grafica. Vitali, Lamberto. Giulio Einaudi Editore, Italy, 1957. First Edition. One of 1000 copies printed. 117 lithographs plates of the works in "Acqua forte su zinco"(etchings) from 1912 to 1956. All lithographs come in a singular paper cover with title and the date of the work, written on. The complete portfolio are collected in a fine box in light green cloth, with slipcase in same color of the box. This edition of "Giorgio Morandi opera grafica" is very rare. $2,500.00
ROUALT, George.
Le Cirque de l’Etoile Filante. Rouault, Georges - Suarès, André. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1938. First edition, one of 280 examples (total edition) on Montval handmade paper; text by André Suarès, illustrations by Georges Rouault. The 17 color aquatint have been missing in this copy, the 82 woodcuts still in. Ref. : Chapon Books pp.140-161; Chapon Oeuvre Gravé nos.240-256; Chapon "Le Peintre et le Livre" p.282; "The Artist & The Book" no.271; Monod no.10478. $ 2,000.00
SCHIELE, Egon.
Egon Schiele: Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings. Leopold, Rudolf. London: Phaidon, 1973. The de luxe edition is limited to 50 copies, with two original rubber-cuts by Schiele, printed on hand-made paper, bound in leather and numbered E1 - E50. This book bears the number E29. Slipcase. $2,500.00
TAMAYO, Rufino.
Apocalypse de Saint Jean. DELUXE edition. Tamayo , Rufino. With 4 color lithographs signed in pencil, and 15 color lithographs by Rufino Tamayo. Folio, loose as issued in the original wrappers and publisher's folding cardboard slipcase. Monaco: Club International de Bibliophilie, 1959. A fine copy of the most important of Tamayo's illustrated books. There is some insignificant foxing on the preliminary blank pages, but otherwise the book is pristine. One of XXX copies hors commerce, on Rives, of a total edition of 270 copies. $10,000.00
Van Dongen Kees La garçonne. 1926, Text by Victor Margueritte. [Paris], Ernest Flammarion. With 28 stencil-coloured plates after Kees van Dongen. 4to, in artistic binding (original wrappers preserved). First illustrated edition printed in 778 copies. One of 100 numbered copies printed on "vergé Hollande Van Gelder Zonen", with an extra suite of the 28 plates by Kees van Dongen printed in black on "Hollande" (bound up at the rear). A very good copy. Reference: Monod n° 7765, Juffermans n° JB4. USD 6,000.00
VLAMINCK, Maurice
Tableaux de Paris. Editions Emile-Paul Freres. Paris. 1927. 4to. With 20 full page original graphics, either lithographs or etchings. Publisher's wrappers, with chemise and slipcase. Edition limited to 225 copies on velin de Rives. With 20 original prints by the leading artists of the 'Ecole de Paris': Bonnard, Segonzac, Foujita, Laurencin, Matisse, Rouault, Utrillo, Van Dongen, Ceria, Daragnes, Hermine David, Falke, Laborde, Marquet, Charles Martin, Moreau, Oberle, Pascin, Vlaminck, and Henri de Waroquier. $8,000.00
Vlaminck. Mac Orlan, Pierre. Monte Carlo/NY: André Sauret/Universe, 1958. Signed by Artist. No. 33 of a numbered edition of 2000 copies. Vlaminck has produced four lithographs in b&w and one in color to illustrate this book. 100 copies of the color lithograph have been printed separately, numbered 1 to 100 and are signed by the artisy. This book contains one of them. Loose pages. $1,000.00
WARHOL, Andy
Wild Raspberries. Andy Warhol and Suzie Frankfurt. Warhol, Andy (illustrator). First Edition. 40 pp. Illustrated with 17 plates (of which one is double-page), 1 of which is hand-colored. Folio. In the original fragile pink binding. Very good condition, with the paper worn from the spine as in most copies. Warhol's books are now all scarce and their fragile nature has made most surviving copies unattractive. This book is one of the rarest and most interesting of Warhol's illustrated books containing original and humorous recipes, including one for "Omelet Greta Garbo". The most desiderable of Warhol's illustrated books. Ref: Manet to Hockney 130; Andy warhol his early works 1947-1959, NY 1971. $18,000.00
Love is a Pink Cake. Corkie & Andy (Ralph Thomas Ward and Andy Warhol). New York, 1953. 4to. with 24 (of 25) offsetlithographies. Copy missing probably one sheet (a motherand child). It is, however, possible that the missing plate was never included, since in his early books Warhol often varied the number of illustrations (cf. the "Golden Book" as well as the "Shoe Portfolio"). - A very early publication by Warhol and his friend Ralph T. Ward. Warhol gave these and other books to clients and associates, and also sold them through shops. As in most of the copies two of the plates bear short inscriptions ("tra" and "la"), possibly by the hand of Warhol. - The last two sheets slightly worn at edges, two small stains on the last leaf, otherwise good. Crone 74-90. Cat. New York 1989 (Success is a Job in New York), No. 70. $12,000.00
Holy Cats By Andy Warhol's Mother. Warhol, Andy. Handcolored cover. Contains 20 leaves of photo-lithographed calligraphic text and illustrations by Warhol in collaboration with Julia Warhola, printed on various colored papers. Minor chipping to the fragile spine but overall a very nice copy of a scarce edition. $4,000.00
One cent life. Ting, Walasse. Bern, 1964, first edition, one of 2000 copies. Complete portfolio with 62 original lithographs by Pierre Alechinsky (Rivière 234-238), Karel Appel, Enrico Baj (Petit 102-103), Alan Davie, Jim Dine, Sam Francis (Lembark 78-83), Robert Indiana (Sheehan 31-32), Asger Jorn (Van de Loo 266), Roy Lichtenstein, Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg (Walsmann 3a & b), Jean-Paul Riopelle, James Rosenquist, Antonio Saura, Bram Van Velde, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann and other POP artists. $5,000.00
Portraits of the 70s, SIGNED by Andy Warhol. The Whitney Museum/Random House, 1979. One of 200 copies signed by Warhol, with 112 colorful bright pop portraits of movie stars, fashion stars, etc. Hardcover Book. Bound in black cloth. In original slipcase, in fine condition. $2,400.00
|