Celui qui dit les choses sans rien dire Luis Aragon - Marc Chagall. The complete set of illustration book including 25 color etchings with aquatint by Chagall. One of the 225 copies, signed by Chagall and Aragon, in very good condition. Ref: Cramer books#99. $33,500.00 Pictures
Six gravures sur linoleum. Text by Marc Chagall. Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève, 1984. Loose in an Arches wove cover with four folded flaps, lined with a sheet of the same paper. Cardboard box covered with grey paper printed in black on the front. This is the Chagall's last illustrated book, it presents 6 original linocuts, each signed and numbered in pencil ("Il y a là-bas aux aguets une croix", "Comme un barbare je colore ta face", "Ton visage dans les fleurs fraîches", "La nuit, il vole un ange dans le ciel", "Ton odeur dans ma main s'est endormie", "Faut-il peindre la terre, le ciel, mon coeur"). Edition : in total 50 copies printed on Rives wove : 40 copies numbered from 1 to 40, X copies numbered from I to X. Reference : Cramer books#114. $30,000.00 Picture
Trente ans d'activité. Gérald Cramer. Geneva, Gérald Cramer 1971. The complete portfolio, comprising 9 signed etchings, 2 signed lithographs printed in colors, and 4 unsigned reproductions printed in colors, by various artists, printed on various papers, each numbered 102/125 in pencil or ink, Chadwick and Zao Wou-Ki dated, the text leaves on Rives paper, the full sheets, in excellent condition aside from Picasso with pale time-staining, with original paper wrappers, in original linen- and wood-covered portfolio box with metal clasp designed by Alexander Calder (some wear, scratches). Artists & Titles Include: Lynn Chadwick, Golden Wedding, 1968; Marc Chagall, Composition à l'horloge, 1967 (C. 33); André Dunoyer de Segonzac, L'Eglise à Travers les Arbres, 1954; Max Ernst, Composition, 1968 (S./L. 129B); Marino Marini, Jongleurs, 1955 (G. A36); André Masson, Jeune Fille Présentant une Gravure Surréaliste, 1967 (C. 85); Joan Miró, Jeune Fille aux Deux Oiseaux, 1967 (D. 549); Henry Moore, Two and Three Piece Reclining Figures, 1967 (C. 95); Pablo Picasso, Personnages, 1966 (B. 1241); David Alfaro Siqueiros, Femme qui Marche, 1967; Zao Wou-Ki, Composition, 1967. Also included are reproductions of works after Jean Arp, Composition, 1960; Georges Braque, L'oiseau, 1950; Henri Matisse, Sirène, 1952; Jacques Villon, Composition, 1956. Ref: Cramer books#86. $24,000.00
Chagall Lithographe. Volume 1 DELUXE EDITION, with two signed lithographs by Chagall.Chagall, MarcCain, Julien. Sauret, Paris, 1960. Illustrated with 13 original lithographs by Chagall, 4to. Original lithographic wraps over thin board, red cloth folder and slipcase.Limited edition, ONE OF 100 COPIES, on Grand Velin d'Arches, signed by Chagall and Sauret on the limitation page and with two original lithographs signed by Chagall. Volume one of the catalogue raisonne of Chagall's lithographs. Ref: Cramer books 43; Mourlot 282-293, 295-296. $ 25,000.00
Regards sur Paris. Bauer, Gerard and other Authors. Andre` Sauret Editeur, Paris, 1962. Folio. With three original lithographs by Chagall (Mourlot 351-353, Cramer 53), three original lithographs by Picasso (Bloch 1034-1036, Cramer 120), and lithographs by Beaudin, Carzou, Villon, de Segonzac, Van Dongen, Masson, Brianchon, Braque. One of 180 copies signed in pencil by the 10 authors and the 10 artistes, on Arches, in original box. VERY RARE, in very good condition. Ref: Cramer books#53, Mourlot#351-353. $22,000.00
De Mauvais Sujets. Jean Paulhan, Illustrated by Chagall, Marc. Paris: Les Bibliophiles De l'Union Francaises, 1958. Signed by Artist and Author. Folio. Loose in Arches woves in original slipcase. With 10 color etchings with aquatint by Chagall. This is one on 112 copies (from a total of 153 copies) signed in blue pencil by the president of the book club, the autor and the artist. Ref: Cramer books#35, Kornfeld#106-115. $22,000.00 Picture
Les Ateliers de Chagall. Robert Marteau; Mourlot, Paris 1976.Portfolio with complete text, one pencil-signed and numbered color lithograph, 4 lithographs, 2 woodcuts and numerous color lithographs after Chagall by Charles Sorlier, 1976. The color lithograph 330x230 mm; 13x9 1/8 inches, full margins. One of 250 numbered copies, with a color lithograph signed and numbered in pencil. Printed and published by Mourlot, Paris. Original beige linen portfolio. Ref: Mourlot#899-902, Cramer books#101. $18,000.00
Chagall Lithographe. Volume 2 DELUXE EDITION, with two signed and numbered lithographs by Chagall. Mourlot, Fernand. Sauret, Paris, 1963. Illustrated with 13 original lithographs by Chagall, 4to. Original lithographic wraps over thin board, red cloth folder and slipcase.Limited edition, ONE OF 150 COPIES, on Grand Velin d'Arches, signed by Chagall and Sauret on the limitation page and with two original lithographs signed by Chagall. Volume two of the catalogue raisonne of Chagall's lithographs. Ref: Cramer books 56; Mourlot 392-405. $15,000.00
Couleur, amour. 13 aquarelles, gouaches, lavis de Marc Chagall. Préface de Jean Cassou. P. Au vent d'Arles, Ny graphic society 1958. in folio en ff, chemise à rabats illustrée. Tirage à 320 Moulin Richard de bas. Procédé Daniel Jacomet. Chagall did not make many pochoirs. For those who don't know what the technique means: it's a manual reproduction method, in which a hole is made in a plate, which is filled with colour, mostly by brush. One plate for each colour. In this way the pochoir is built up. In the case of Couleur Amour these are reproductions of original aquarelles and gouaches, in a very high quality. There is a watermark in the paper that says: "Ceci est une reproduction", followed by Chagall's signature. They were edited in 1958 in an edition of 320. It is a series of 13, most of them signed in the plate. $15,000.00
La Feerie et Le Royaume. Marc Chagall - Camille Bouriquel. Paris, Fernand Mourlot 1972. One of 205 copies on Arches, signed by Chagall and Bourniquel, with 10 colores original lithographs by Chagall. Ref: Cramer books#88, Mourlot#668-677. $15,000.00
Les Ateliers de Chagall. Robert Marteau; Mourlot, Paris 1976.Portfolio with complete text, one pencil-signed and numbered color lithograph (framed), 4 lithographs, 2 woodcuts and numerous color lithographs after Chagall by Charles Sorlier, 1976. The color lithograph 330x230 mm; 13x9 1/8 inches, full margins. One of 250 numbered copies, with a color lithograph signed and numbered in pencil. Printed and published by Mourlot, Paris. Original beige linen portfolio. Ref: Mourlot#899-902, Cramer books#101. $12,000.00
Le Portefeuille des Peintres Graveurs Indépendants pour 1925 -II- Eaux-Fortes. Christian Zervos. Editions Albert Morance`, Paris 1925, with 5 original prints, all signed and numberd by: Marc Chagall "Nu", O.Coubine "Paysage", D.Galanis "Nature Morte au pichet", J.E.Laboureur "Le 14 Juillet", Léopold Lévy "Le Chemin de la Forêt". One of 75 copies. Ref: Cramer books 4; Kornfeld 39. $12,000.00
Vitraux Pour Jerusalem (Jerusalem windows) DELUXE EDITION Jean Leymarier, Illustrated by Chagall, MarcParis: Sauret, 1963. Signed by Publisher and Artist. Folio. Loose in Arches woves in original box. With 7 original lithographs (one double and the in color) by Chagall. This is one of 270 copies signed by publisher and the artist. Ref: Cramer books#55, Mourlot#366-372.. $10,000.00
Les Sept Péchés Capitaux Giraudoux, Jean and other authors. Paris: Kro, 1926 MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985). Jean Giraudoux and other authors, Les Sept Péchés Capitaux, Paris, 1926 (Cramer books 7) the complete set of 15 unsigned etchings, hors-texte, title, text in French, justification, on wove paper, one of 300, with full margins, bound (as issued), pale time staining and general darkening of paper tone, soft handling creases, binding split in places, original wrapper with text printed in green and black. Very good condition. Ref: Cramer books#7, Kornfeld#47-62. $8,000.00
Paroles Peintes I. Jean Paulhan and André Pieyre de Mandiargues. Editions O. Lazar-Vernet, Paris 1962. One of 250 copies (our copy one of the 5 copies for the "Collaborateurs"), with original prints (etchings or lithographs) by Chagall, Magnelli, Zadkine, Gilioli, Ubac, Bissiere, Jacobsen, Fiorini, Max Ernst, Bona, Braque, Dufour, Lepatre and Vieillard. Ref: Cramer books#51, Kornfeld#121. $7,500.00
Marc Chagall. Life and work. DELUXE EDITION, with a colored etching by Chagall. By MEYER, Franz. N.Y., Abrams. 1961 4to. Cloth with dustwrappers. With over 1250 illustr. incl. 53 mounted colour plates. 775 p. * One of the 100 copies of the EDITION DELUXE in a cloth box and with separately in a cloth portfolio a numbered colour etching with loosely inserted a by Chagall signed justification mentioning a colour lithograph made especially for this purpose, but instead of that an etching was added. - Absolutely mint copy. - Ref: Cramer books#48, Kornfeld#117. $7,500.00
La Mise en Mot. With a Signed/Numbered lithograph by Chagall. By E. Triolet. Geneve, Skira. 1969 One of 25 copies, numbered with Roman number, with a signed and numbered lithograph by Chagall. Ref: Cramer books#79, Mourlot#584 bis. $6,000.00
Maternite` with 2 suites of Etchings. Arland, Marcel, Illustrated by Chagall, Marc. Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1926 Original Wraps, with 5 etchings by Chagall. Edition: 960 copies. This is one of the 20 nominal copies on Lana laid paper, reserved for "Les amis du Sans Pareil", with two suites of the etchings, one on laid paper, the other on Japan. Ref: Cramer books#5, Kornfeld#65-69. $5,000.00
Drawings for the Bible. Verve 37/38. Marc Chagall. Text by Gaston Bachelard. Volume X, Numbers 37 et 38. Edited by Tériade. Paris: Verve, 1960. First American edition with 48 original lithographs altogether: 24 color lithographs (Mourlot 231-54) and 23 black-and-white lithographs on versos (Mourlot 255-77), plus color cover (Mourlot 230). $5,500.00
Bible. Eaux-fortes pour la Bible. Verve. Vol. VIII. Nos 33 et 34. Paris. Editions de la Revue Verve, 1956. Original First French edition with 12 original b/w lithographs, plus 16 colour lithographs (specially composed for this edition), plus 1 colour lithographed title page, in the original continuos colour illustrated paper over boards, a fine copy. Ref: Cramer books#25, Mourlot#117-146. $5,500.00
La Poesie Paris, Art et Poesie, 1976, by Georges Pompidou. The original edition with a coloured original lithograph by Marc Chagall. (Cramer, Les Livres Illustrees, nr. 100). One of the150 copies, signed by Chagall. Ref: Cramer books#100, Mourlot#898. $4,000.00
Journal d'un cheval. Clair Goll. Editions Manuel Bruket, Paris 1952. One of 50 copies on papier de Hollande Van Gelder, of a total edition of 200 copies, with 2 original etchings and 5 original lithographs by Chagall. Deluxe edition with an extra suite of the prints. $4,000.00
Monotypes 1961-1965. Jean Leymarie-Gérald Cramer. Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève, 1966. Deluxe copy of the catalogue raisonné of the monotypes by Marc Chagall, Volume I 8vo (27,7 x 21,6 cm), bound in boards covered with green and brown cloth printed in black on the front and the spine. Dust jacket with folded flaps, printed in colors and in black on the front and on the spine. Grey cardboard slipcase. This deluxe copy presents an original etching "L'apparition", unsigned, printed on Japon Imperial paper. The etching is on the recto of the second leaf of a sheet of paper folded in half, and the copy number and artist's signature (in pencil) are on the recto of the first leaf. Edition : 100 deluxe copies whith the etching numbered from 1 to 100. Reference : Cramer n° 65. $3,000.00
Monotypes 1966-1975. Jean Leymarie-Gérald Cramer. Gérald Cramer Publisher, Genève, 1976. Deluxe copy of the catalogue raisonné of the monotypes by Marc Chagall, Volume II. 8vo (27,7 x 21,6 cm), bound in boards covered with green and brown cloth printed in black on the front and the spine. Dust jacket with folded flaps, printed in colors and in black on the front, the back, the spine and the flaps. Grey cardboard slipcase. This deluxe copy presents an original etching "Le peintre et son modèle" (etching and aquatint), unsigned, printed on Japon ancien paper. The etching is on the recto of the second leaf of a sheet of paper folded in half, and the copy number and artist's signature (in pencil) are on the recto of the first leaf. Edition : 120 deluxe copies whith the etching numbered from 1 to 120. Reference : Cramer n° 102. $3,000.00
San Lazzaro et Ses Amis. XX Siecle 1975. One of 575 copies, with 9 original full-page lithographs created for this publication and 6 additional reprinted lithographs by Bill, Braque, Calder, Chagall, Ernst, Fontana, Hartung, Magnelli, Magritte, Miro, Moore, Picasso, Poliakoff, Sutherland, and Wou-Ki. Fine conditions. Ref: Cramer books#98, Mourlot#832. $3,000.00
XXe Siecle Nouvelle série #9 - Juin 1957. Vrai et faux realisme dans l'art contemporain. With two original lithographs by Chagall and Fautrier, and 4 pochoirs by Delaunay, Mondrain, Capogrossi, and Magnelli. Ref: Cramer books#32, Mourlot#191. $2,250.00
Derriere le miroir 92/93: 10 ans d'edition. G. Limbour. Maeght, Paris, 1956. With 2 colour original lithographs by Chagall and Miro` (both in double page). Etchings with cancel lines by Giacometti and Miro`. Colour woodcut by Ubac (Cover). Ref: Cramer books#26. Mourlot#153. $2,000.00
Art in Posters: The Complete Original Posters of Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, Picasso. Mourlot. New York: George Braziller. First Printing. Folio. 247pp, w/ 102 full page quality reproductions of these fine art posters. $1,150.00
Derriere Le Miroir 44-45, Chagall. Bachelard, Gaston-Estienne, Charles-Vollard, Ambroise. Paris: Maeght, 1952. With 2 original color lithographs in double page; very good condition; very scarce. Ref: Cramer books#21, Mourlot#60-61. $1,250.00
Kunst im plakat (German edition of "Art in Posters: The Complete Original Posters of Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Miro, Picasso."). Mourlot Fernand. Andre` Sauret, 1959. First Printing. Folio. 247pp, w/ 102 full page quality reproductions of these fine art posters. Ex-library. $1,150.00
Derriere le miroir 99/100 (Chagall). Jean Paulhan. Paris, Maeght, 1957. With 4 color original lithographs (2 are double page) and 3 original lithographs Black and white. Very scarce. Ref: Cramer books#33. Mourlot#175-179, 204-206. $1,250.00
Marc Chagall: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave, Vol. 1: 1922-1966 Kornfeld, Eberhard W. Bern, Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1971 249 pp., 123 illus., 17 in color. Important reference work to the engravings of Chagall. 4to, cloth, d.j. One of 1000 copies of the French ed. (1500 copies were also pub. in German). $1,000.00
Lettres d Hivernage. Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Paris , Editions du Seuil , 1973. Illustrations originales de Marc Chagall. 60 pages + plates. 4:o. Very fine. - With 9 fullpage lithographs ( including wrappers ) , 6 of them in color . Printed by Mourlot on vélin Mazanrine. One of 2000 numbered copies ( from a total of 2180 copies ). $750.00
|