CEZANNE, Paul Die impresssionisten. Duret, Theodore. One copy of the first limited edition of 1000 copies, Cassirer 1909. Far superior to the 1914 edition. It contains 3 original etchings from Renoir, one original from Cezanne, one original in color from Guillaumin, one after Sisley, one original from Berthe Morisot, one original from Lucien Pissaro, one from Camille Pissarro. $7,500.00 Pictures
HISTOIRE DES PEINTRES IMPRESSIONISTES. Duret, Theodore. Floury, 1906. 1st edition. Frontis of "Un Atelier aux Batignolles," by Fantin-Latour. Includes text illustrations and numerous plates (including 6 Original etchings: Pissaro, "Les faneuses;" Sislely (by P.M. Roy) "Bords du Loing;" Renoir, "Femme nue assise;" Renoir, "Femme nue couchee;" Cezanne, "Portrait de Guillaumin;" Guillaumin, "Vue prise de Saardam (in color);" and 6 tipped-in color reproductions). $6,500.00 Pictures
Cezanne Vollard, Ambroise. Paris Ambroise Vollard 1914. First edition, copy d'auteur, exemplar sur Japon paper, with dedication to Coquiot, signed by Vollard, with an original hors-texte etching "Tête de Jeune Fille", printed in sepia and signed in the plate by Paul Cezanne and 58 heliogravure plates (2 in colors). Demi maroquin d'époque, spine decorated with floral motif, very good condition. Ref.: Cherpin 4; Monod 2465; Venturi 1160. $6,500.00
Cézanne. Mirbeau, Octave/ Duret, Théodore/ Werth, Léon and Frantz Jourdain. Paris: Bernheim-Jeune, 1914. With 1 original etching by P. Cézanne, 6 original lithographs by H. Matisse after Cézanne, by A. Maillol after Cézanne, E. Vuillard, P. Bonnard, M. Denis, K.-X. Roussel as well as 52 plates (4 of them in four colors mounted) and 1 facsimile plate. 75 pp., 3 ll. Period brown half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, top edge gilt, original front wrapper bound in. One of 100 copies on Japan Vellum (a total of 600 copies). With the etching Paysage à Auvers, Entree de Ferme Rue Saint-Remy by Cézanne and the lithographs Baigneur by Bonnard (Bouvet 82) , Étude pour le monument Cézanne by Maillol (Guérin 265), Bacchanale by Roussel, Fruits et feuillages by Matisse, Nature morte by Denis and Portrait de Cézanne by Vuillard. Spine faded, joints splitting, hinges starting; internally fine. $5,000.00
Paul Cezanne Paris: Vollard Editeur, 1914, first edition, one of 1000 numbered copies. With an original hors-texte etching "Tête de Jeune Fille", printed in sepia and signed in the plate by Paul Cezanne and 58 heliogravure. References: Cherpin no. 4; Monod 2465; Venturi 1160; Mahé no. III, 697. $3,500.00
Die Impressionisten. Duret, Theodor. Berlin: Cassirer, 1914 with 3 etchings, one after Cezanne and two by Renoir. $3,000.00
Le Maitre Paul Cezanne. Rivière, Georges. Paris: Floury, 1923. De luxe edition, one of 75 copies printed on papier du Japon, with 1 original etchings, 10 pochoirs, 17 heliogravures plates by Cezanne. Spine is missing, some loose pages, loose cover with some tears. $3,000.00
Cezanne; Son Art, son Oeuvre. Venturi, Lionello. 1936 2 vols., 408 pp. critical oeuvre catalogue, introd., bibliography, indices, 1634 illus. on 406 plates. 4to. 3/4 leather and boards, orig. wrpps bound in. Paris (Rosenberg) 1936. One of 1000 copies of the original edition. Freitag 1903. (6965) The rare and superior original edition of the standard oeuvre catalogue, covering paintings, watercolors, lithographs, drawings, and lost works, with practically the entire oeuvre illustrated and with a bibliography of 561 titles. $1,500.00 DEGAS
La Maison Tellier. Maupassant, Guy, Illustrated by Degas. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1934. One of 320 copies on Rives paper, with 19 hors-text aquatint etchings and 17 in-text, engravings after Edgar Degas. Ref.: Monod no. 7903; Skira no. 55. $5,500.00
Mimes des Courtesanes de Lucien. Louys, Pierre. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1935. 1st Degas edition, one of 325 copies on Rives paper. With 83 pp. of text by Pierre Louys in French, 12 in-texto woodcuts in brown, and 22 original hors-texte etchings, several painted with pochoir, by Maurice Potin after Edgar Degas. Loose leaves in stiff wrapper folder and custom cloth folding box; Ref.: Lejard, "The Art of the French Book" no.135; Monod no.7422; Skira no.56. $4,500.00
La Famille Cardinal. Halevy, Ludovic; preface by Marcel Guerin, Illustrated by Degas Paris: A. Blaizot, 1938. One of 350 copies on Velin de Rives, with 34 full-page original etchings after Edgar Degas, including 6 hand-colored etchings. In a handsome signed binding by Jaco; full purple calf, plain on covers; spine with an embossed mosaic of inlaid color leathers; turn-ins with 5 inlaid purple and red filets; decorative end leaves; spine lettering and top edge of book gilt. Ref.: Monod 5797; Adhemar pp.274-276; "The Artist & The Book" 71; Skira 58; Stern 25; "From Manet to Hockney" no.3. $6,500.00
Degas et son Oeuvre. Lemoisne, Paul-Andre. Paris: Brame & de Hauke, 1946. Limited/Numbered. Four volumes, No. 921 of 1030 copies on "papier Arches filigrane'". Catalogue raisonné. $3,500.00 MANET Edouard
KUNST UND KÜNSTLER Hrsg. von E. Heilbut, C. Flaischlen und K. Scheffler. 31 volumes with 145 original prints (etchings or lithographs) by: Ernst Barlach (13 Lithos), Paul Baum (Etch.), Max Beckmann (7 Lithos), Lovis Corinth (2 Etch.), Willi Geiger (6 Etch.), Rudolf Grossmann [Etch. and 17 Lith.], Otto Hettner (2 Lithos), Karl Hug (1 lithos), Walter Klemm (Litho), Walter Leistikow (Etch.), Max Liebermann (17 Lithos), Edouard Manet (2 Etchings), Hans Meid (Etch. and lithos), Edvard Munch (1 Etch.), Emil Orlik (Etch.), Auguste Renoir (Etch.), Max Slevogt (2 Etch., 18 Lithos), Karl Walser. Ref: Chamberlin 2264. Bolliger VI, 780. Prause 323. Jentsch 10. Söhn 634-664. $15,000.00
Ed Manet. Zola, Emile. Dentu Paris, 1867. With one etching "Portrait of Manet" by Braquemont. A unique copy featuring a wood engraving after a drawing by Manet "Olympia" by Moller, in sanguine color. (J.C. Harris 90). $7,500.00 Picture
Manet and the French Impressionists. DURET, Theodore, Illustrated by Manet, Morisot, Renoir. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1912. 4to. 280 pp. Illustrated with four original etchings (by Manet, Berthe Morisot, and two by Renoir), four wood engravings, and thirty-two reproductions in half-tone. Small folio, original blue gilt-lettered cloth. $4,500.00Pictures
Ed Manet. Zola, Emile. Dentu Paris, 1867. With one etching "Portrait of Manet" by Braquemont. and one etching after a drawing by Manet "Olympia" (J.C. Harris 53). $4,500.00 Picture
Manet. Bazire, Edmond, Illustrated by Manet. Paris: A. Quantin, 1884. First Edition. 150pp with impressions of the two Manet etchings Odalesque couchée (Harris 56) and La Convalescente (Harris 85), an etched portrait of Manet by Guerard (frontispiece) and Port de Bordeaux by Gerard after Manet, with other illustrations and photogravures and a facsimile of a letter by Manet. Published the year after Manet's death (1883), an important work, in French, and the only source of the two etchings. $ 4,000.00
Edouard Manet: Catalogue Raisonné. Denis Rouart et Daniel Wildenstein. Lausanne & Paris: La Bibliothèque des Arts, 1975. Cloth. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Two volumes. Tome I: Peintures. [3] + 313 p. + 8 color plates; 431 black & white illustrations. Catalogue of 430 paintings. Tome II: Pastels, aquarelles et dessins. [5] + 281 p.; 808 illustrations. Catalogue of 89 pastels, 677 drawings and watercolors, and 34 annotations and addresses in Manet's hand. Includes provenance, exhibition history and bibliographical references for each work, and selected commentaries. With Manet genealogy; documentary chronology; Manet's testament; inventory upon the artist's decease; iconography of portraiture of Manet; Manet as viewed by his contemporaries; chronological record of exhibitions; bibliography. Text in French. $3,500.00
Charles Baudelaire. Sa Vie et son Oeuvre. ASSELINEAU, Charles. Paris: Alphonse Lemaire 1869. Original first edition of the first biography of Charles Baudelaire. 5 etchings hors-texte, of which 2 by Manet. Scarce copy. $ 3,000.00
Histoire d’Edouard Manet et de son oeuvre. DURET, Theodore, Illustrated by Manet.Paris: Floury, 1902. First Edition. 4to. Rebound with original wrappers in blood red leather with small gilt device on front cover and spine and six raised bands by KGS Weimar. With two original etchings by Manet, "L'Olympia" and "L'Enfant an chien". $3,000.00
Les Chats. Cinquieme edition augmentee de planches en couleur et d'eaux-fortes. Deluxe Edition. Manet - Champfleury. J. Rothschild. Paris. 1870. Champfleury's 'Les Chats' contains Manet's etching 'Le Chat et les Fleurs', as well as a portrait frontispiece by Champfleury after Burbanck, Lambert's 'Jeux des Chats', Amand Gautier's 'La Mere-Chatte', Crafty's 'Vauriens a la Poursuite du Chat' and 'Le Dejeuner' by Champfleury after Burbanck. Also present two colour plates 'Le Chat de la Japonaise, d'apres un ecran du Japon' and 'Fac-simile d'une Image Populaire de Moscou'. The work is additionally illustrated with numerous vignettes, text illustrations, facsimiles and reproductions. $3,000.00
Edouard Manet. Waldmann, Emil. Berlin, Cassirer, 1923. Gilt half vellum with corners. With 50 plates and illustrations in black & white. 134 p. One of the limeted edition of the DELUXE edition, bound in half vellum, with 2 extra etchings by Manet in brown and black. $2,000
Sein Leben und Seine Kunst. Duret Theodore. Paul Cassirer Berlin 1910. First Edition. 320 pp Translated by E. Waldmann - Bremen. Illustrated with 2 etchings and a color woodcut, with tissue guards, plus numerous other images. The two etchings are printed on pale brown laid paper; they are a portrait of Berthe Morisot and a portrait of Charles Baudelair in profile. The woodcut is printed after Manet, in brown and black, depicting a nude odalisque with cat: "Olympia". These plates were made at the Pan-Presse. $1,250.00 PISSARRO, Camille and Lucien
Art et Nature. Paris, 1897. ROGER MILÈS [WITH ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, PLATES BY PISARRO, SISLEY, RENOIR, A.O.]. With 35 etchings, lithographs, and other plates by Besnard, Bracquemond, Lebourg, Pissarro, Roll, Sisley and Renoir (etching '"Femme Nue Assise", in Blue State, Delteil 11). Printed in a limited edition of 525 numbered copies. A very good copy. $15,000.00 Pictures
Die impresssionisten. Duret, Theodore. One copy of the first limited edition of 1000 copies, Cassirer 1909. Far superior to the 1914 edition. It contains 3 original etchings from Renoir, one original from Cezanne, one original in color from Guillaumin, one after Sisley, one original from Berthe Morisot, one original from Lucien Pissaro, one from Camille Pissarro. $7,500.00 Pictures
La vie artistique. Geffroy, Gustave. 1ière - 8me série. 8 volumes. Paris:Dentu, 1892-95 / Floury, 1897-1903. With etched frontispieces by E. Carrière, A. Rodin, A. Renoir, J.-F. Raffaelli, C. Pissarro and D. Vierge a well as lithographed frontispieces by Fantin-Latour and A. Willette. Half vellum with spine label, original covers bound with; untrimmed copies. The etching Ames du purgatoire by Rodin in second state (Delteil 6). Spines slightly discolored, vol I slightly rubbed on head of spine. Three frontispieces minimally foxed in the margins, one slightly dampstained. The original covers browned as usual. Marginal pencil notes in places. Vol. I with minimal ink spots in the upper margin, top edge foxed. $7,000.00
Histoire des peintres impressionistes. Duret, Theodore. Floury, 1906. 1st edition. Frontis of "Un Atelier aux Batignolles," by Fantin-Latour. Includes text illustrations and numerous plates (including 6 Original etchings: Pissaro, "Les faneuses;" Sislely (by P.M. Roy) "Bords du Loing;" Renoir, "Femme nue assise;" Renoir, "Femme nue couchee;" Cezanne, "Portrait de Guillaumin;" Guillaumin, "Vue prise de Saardam (in color);" and 6 tipped-in color reproductions). $6,500.00 Pictures
Le peintre-graveur illustré. Vol. 17. Camille Pissarro, Alfred Sisley, Auguste Renoir. Delteil, L. Paris, the author, 1923, (322)p., 2 orig. etchings by C. PISSARRO (Delteil 97: "Marché au légumes, à Pontoise, 1891") and A. RENOIR (Delteil 5: "Sur la plage, A` Berneval"), num. ills., orig. wr., folio. Loose in wrappers; spine dam. Oeuvre catalogue of the engraved works. $4,000.00 Pictures RENOIR, Auguste
La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir.DELUXE Edition. Illustrated by Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. Deluxe Edition limited in 100 copies on Japon Imperial. Bound in red leather with the original soft cover and spine well preserved. Folio. With 2 sets of prints one in Japon and one in Arches wove; each set contains: one Original Etching of Renoir : 'Baigneuse assise', (Delteil 11) , with the Renoir stamped signature, 50 heliogravures, and one lithograph in color after Renoir. Ref: Monod 9641. Together with: Tableaux, Pastels & Dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Illustrated by Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1918. Two Volumes. Very rare copy, almost unique, because the book was destroied before the publication. Bound in red leather with the original soft cover and spine well preserved. The book contain two etchings: Etude pour une Baigneuse with stamped signature (Stella 16) and Femme nue couchee (Tournee a droite) (Deltail 13). 700 reproductions. Printed in beau papier teinte'. $33,000.00 Picture
Art et Nature. Paris, 1897. ROGER MILÈS [WITH ETCHINGS, LITHOGRAPHS, PLATES BY PISARRO, SISLEY, RENOIR, A.O.]. With 35 etchings, lithographs, and other plates by Besnard, Bracquemond, Lebourg, Pissarro, Roll, Sisley and Renoir (etching '"Femme Nue Assise", in Blue State, Delteil 11). Printed in a limited edition of 525 numbered copies. A very good copy. $15,000.00 Pictures
KUNST UND KÜNSTLER Hrsg. von E. Heilbut, C. Flaischlen und K. Scheffler 31 volumes with 145 original prints (etchings or lithographs) by: Ernst Barlach (13 Lithos), Paul Baum (Etch.), Max Beckmann (7 Lithos), Lovis Corinth (2 Etch.), Willi Geiger (6 Etch.), Rudolf Grossmann [Etch. and 17 Lith.], Otto Hettner (2 Lithos), Karl Hug (1 lithos), Walter Klemm (Litho), Walter Leistikow (Etch.), Max Liebermann (17 Lithos), Edouard Manet (2 Etch.), Hans Meid (Etch. and lithos), Edvard Munch (1 Etch.), Emil Orlik (Etch.), Auguste Renoir (1 Etching), Max Slevogt (2 Etch., 18 Lithos), Karl Walser. Ref: Chamberlin 2264. Bolliger VI, 780. Prause 323. Jentsch 10. Söhn 634-664. $15,000.00
La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Illustrated by Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. First Edition.Folio. With 1 Original Etching of Renoir, 51 heliogravures, 1 in color, and 162 illustrations. As Frontispice the etching of 'Baigneuse assise', (Delteil 11) , with the Renoir stamped signature. Ref: Mahé III, 697-8. -Monod 9641. $9,000.00 Pictures
Die impresssionisten. Duret, Theodore. One copy of the first limited edition of 1000 copies, Cassirer 1909. Far superior to the 1914 edition. It contains 3 original etchings from Renoir, one original from Cezanne, one original in color from Guillaumin, one after Sisley, one original from Berthe Morisot, one original from Lucien Pissaro, one from Camille Pissarro. $7,500.00 Pictures
La vie artistique. Geffroy, Gustave. 1ière - 8me série. 8 volumes. Paris:Dentu, 1892-95 / Floury, 1897-1903. With etched frontispieces by E. Carrière, A. Rodin, A. Renoir, J.-F. Raffaelli, C. Pissarro and D. Vierge a well as lithographed frontispieces by Fantin-Latour and A. Willette. Half vellum with spine label, original covers bound with; untrimmed copies. The etching Ames du purgatoire by Rodin in second state (Delteil 6). Spines slightly discolored, vol I slightly rubbed on head of spine. Three frontispieces minimally foxed in the margins, one slightly dampstained. The original covers browned as usual. Marginal pencil notes in places. Vol. I with minimal ink spots in the upper margin, top edge foxed. $7,000.00
HISTOIRE DES PEINTRES IMPRESSIONISTES. Duret, Theodore. Floury, 1906. 1st edition. Frontis of "Un Atelier aux Batignolles," by Fantin-Latour. Includes text illustrations and numerous plates (including 6 Original etchings: Pissaro, "Les faneuses;" Sislely (by P.M. Roy) "Bords du Loing;" Renoir, "Femme nue assise;" Renoir, "Femme nue couchee;" Cezanne, "Portrait de Guillaumin;" Guillaumin, "Vue prise de Saardam (in color);" and 6 tipped-in color reproductions). $6,500.00 Pictures
Pages. Mallarme, Stephane. Bruxelles: Edmond Deman, 1891, 1st edition, one of 225 copies on Holland van Gelder paper (total edition 275); text by Stéphane Mallarmé is ill'd with an original etching by Pierre-Auguste Renoir ("Venus" or "Nude Woman Untying Her Hair", Delteil no.3), signed in the plate; the first book ill'd with a Renoir print.$5,000.00
Renoir et ses amis. DELUXE edition. Reviere, George. Paris: Floury, 1921. First edition. One of the 150 copies on Japon Paper, with one original drypoint by Renoir ("Le chapeau epingle", Delteil 8) in double state (black and sanguine) and one color lithograph (“Tete de jeune fille”) on front cover. Signed demi-maroquin red binding (Covers and spine conserved). Fine condition. $4,800.00
Manet and the French Impressionists. DURET, Theodore, Illustrated by Manet, Morisot, Renoir. London: Grant Richards, 1912. Translated by J. E. Crawford Flitch. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1912. 4to. 280 pp. Illustrated with four original etchings (by Manet, Berthe Morisot, and two by Renoir), four wood engravings, and thirty-two reproductions in half-tone. Small folio, original blue gilt-lettered cloth. $4,500.00 Pictures
Le peintre-graveur illustré. Vol. 17. Camille Pissarro, Alfred Sisley, Auguste Renoir. Delteil, L. Paris, the author, 1923, (322)p., 2 orig. etchings by C. PISSARRO (Delteil 97: "Marché au légumes, à Pontoise, 1891") and A. RENOIR (Delteil 5: "Sur la plage, A` Berneval"), num. ills., orig. wr., folio. Loose in wrappers; spine dam. Oeuvre catalogue of the engraved works. $4000.00
Kunst und Kunstler. Vol VII. Cassirer 1909. With one original etching by Renoir (Femme nue assise, Delteil 12) and other original prints. $ 3,500.00
Die Impressionisten. Duret, Théodore. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1914. 2nd edtion. Two original etchings by Renoir: Le chapeau épinglé (1ère planche). (D.6). & Buste d'enfant (D. 22). $3,000.00
Die Impressionisten. Duret, Théodore. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1920. One of 200 copies on Japon paper. Two original etchings by Renoir: Le chapeau épinglé (1ère planche). (D.6). & Buste d'enfant (D. 22). Both etchings cleanly disbound with tissue guards in good condition. $3,000.00
Auguste Renoir: catalogue raisonne de l'œuvre peint. Daulte, Francois. Lausanne, Editions Durand-Ruel, 1971. Volume I: Figures 1860-1890. Avant-propos de Jean Renoir. Preface de Charles Durand-Ruel. 429 pp., fully illustrated, small folio, cloth. Freitag, 8086. $3,000.00
Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. Nouvelle édition. DURET Théodore. Paris: Floury, 1919 Illustrated with two original etchings by Renoir and one by Guillaumin, and with numerous reproductions. $2,750.00
Renoir et ses amis Riviere, George. Paris: Floury, 1921. First edition, with one original drypoint by Renoir ("Le chapeau epingle"), printed on fine wove paper, in original binding, in fine condition. $2,200.00
Renoir peintre du nu. Bernheim-Jeune, Paris 1923. Original edition, one of the 100 copies on Japon. Original etching in black on the cover (Femme nue couchee tournee a droite, Delteil 14) and 40 reproductions in black, in sanguine and in color. $1,500.00
Histoire des peintres impressionistes. Duret, Theodore. Paris: H.Floury, 1923. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. Troisième édition. Paris, Henri Floury, 1923. (4), pg.194, with one original etching by Renoir, one original etching by Berthe Morisot and one original etching by Armand Guillaumin; with a linocut of Lucien Pissaro after Camille Pissaro and numerous further illustrations. $1,500.00
Renoir peintre du nu. Bernheim-Jeune, Paris 1923. Original edition, one of the 150 copies on Arches. Original etching in black on the cover (Femme nue couchee tournee a droite, Delteil 14) and 40 reproductions in black, in sanguine and in color. $1,200.00
Renoir. Duret, Theodore. Bernheim-Jeune. Paris. 1924. Small quarto. Wrappers with plate mounted on upper cover. Contains an original dry-point by Renoir 'Portrait de Berthe Morisot'. Color and monochrome plates, bibliography. $1,200.00
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri
Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec: Peintre and Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Dessins-Estampes-Affiches. DELUXE EDITION, two volumes + portfolio. Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de and Joyant, Maurice. Paris: H. Floury, 1926-1927, two volumes, original pictorial wraps, number 6 of 175 and 200 on Japan, with 6 original etchings by Toulouse-Lautrec in two states (for a total of 12 original etchings), complete with the portfolio that contains four original lithographs by Toulouse-Lautrec in two states (for a total of 8 original lithographs). Ref: Delteil 2-3-4-5-6-8-19-22-24-25. $ 15,000.00 Au pied du Sinai, with lithographs by Toulouse-Lautrec. Clemenceau, Georges. Paris: Henry Floury, 1898. Illustrated by 17 original lithographs by Toulouse-Lautrec (Cover, 10 hirs text and 6 culs-de-lampe). One of 355 copies on velin d'Arches, with two suites of the lithographs (sur Chine paper and sur veline). Fine condition, in an artistic binding. $12,000.00
Lautrec. DURET, Théodore. Bernheim-Jeune & Cie, Paris, 1920. Illustré de XXXVIII planches de reproductions en noir et blanc, dont une pointe sèche originale. In-8, broché, couverture crème rempliée. 130 pp., XXXVIII pl. No. 17 de 100 sur papier du Japon. Joli envoi de Duret. Manque le premier plat. $1,750.00