Ovide: Les Metamorphoses Lausanne, Albert Skira, 1931 (B. 99-128; Ba. 143-172; C. books 19); the complete set of 39 etchings, in- and hors-texte, title page, text, table of contents and justification, on laid Arches watermark ARCHES A LA MAIN (B. 112, 114, 118, 122 and 126 on Japon), signed in pencil on the justification, copy 120 of 125 (the first 30 copies were printed on Japon Impérial and issued with an additional suite; there were also 20 hors commerce copies in Roman numerals), with wide margins, a few pinpoint foxmarks, in very good condition, bound, with gilt edges, the binding by H. ALIX in red crushed morocco, signed on the lower turn-in of the upper board, yellow polished calf endleaves, the name of the author, title and name of the artist in gilt on the spine (the binding with a few nicks and traces of wear at the extremities). $60,000.00 Pictures
L'escalier de Flore. Char, René and Pablo Picasso. Alès PAB (Pierre-André Benoit), mai 1958.Folio. Issued in 36 and four copies on laid Auvergne paper, two illustrations, one being in color. Loose in original white wrappers, construction on front cover with colored strings. Signed by both the artist and poet, copy#30 OF 36. In the full-page illustration (half of an entire sheet), the artist suspended a rectangular red face in the center, cryptically masking the blank space beneath it. Picasso created this two-color drypoint on celluloid. His smaller illustration, a stylized "R" shape, is ornamented with primitive symbols with the "X" shapes connected visually to the black and white strings crossed on the cover. Picasso signed in red pencil and Char signed in graphite. Reference: Cramer, Pablo Picasso, Les livres illustrés, n° 94 ; Baer-Geiser, IV, 1020-1021. $25,000.00
À Haute Flamme Tristan Tzara. Paris, 1955. One of 70 copies on “Japon Ancien”, signed by Tzara and Picasso, with 6 engravings with burin by Picasso. Ref: Cramer Books#72, Bloch#781-786. $25,000.00 Pictures
Trente ans d'activité. Gérald Cramer. Geneva, Gérald Cramer 1971. The complete portfolio, comprising 9 signed etchings, 2 signed lithographs printed in colors, and 4 unsigned reproductions printed in colors, by various artists, printed on various papers, each numbered 102/125 in pencil or ink, Chadwick and Zao Wou-Ki dated, the text leaves on Rives paper, the full sheets, in excellent condition aside from Picasso with pale time-staining, with original paper wrappers, in original linen- and wood-covered portfolio box with metal clasp designed by Alexander Calder (some wear, scratches). Artists & Titles Include: Lynn Chadwick, Golden Wedding, 1968; Marc Chagall, Composition à l'horloge, 1967 (C. 33); André Dunoyer de Segonzac, L'Eglise à Travers les Arbres, 1954; Max Ernst, Composition, 1968 (S./L. 129B); Marino Marini, Jongleurs, 1955 (G. A36); André Masson, Jeune Fille Présentant une Gravure Surréaliste, 1967 (C. 85); Joan Miró, Jeune Fille aux Deux Oiseaux, 1967 (D. 549); Henry Moore, Two and Three Piece Reclining Figures, 1967 (C. 95); Pablo Picasso, Personnages, 1966 (B. 1241); David Alfaro Siqueiros, Femme qui Marche, 1967; Zao Wou-Ki, Composition, 1967. Also included are reproductions of works after Jean Arp, Composition, 1960; Georges Braque, L'oiseau, 1950; Henri Matisse, Sirène, 1952; Jacques Villon, Composition, 1956. Ref: Cramer books#150, Bloch#1241. $24,000.00
Regards sur Paris. Bauer, Gerard and other Authors. Andre` Sauret Editeur, Paris, 1962. Folio. With three original lithographs by Chagall (Mourlot 351-353, Cramer 53), three original lithographs by Picasso (Bloch 1034-1036, Cramer 120), and lithographs by Beaudin, Carzou, Villon, de Segonzac, Van Dongen, Masson, Brianchon, Braque. One of 180 copies signed in pencil by the 10 authors and the 10 artistes, on Arches, in original box. VERY RARE, in very good condition. Ref: Cramer books#120, Bloch#1034-1036. $22,000.00 Picture
Diurnes. Decoupages et Photographies De Pablo Picasso. DELUXE EDITION with Linoleum Cut Signed and Numbered By Picasso. Andre` Villers & Jacques Prevert. Folio. From Cramer (#115): "This book is the result of collaboration between Picasso, the photographer Villers and Prevert. Employing a technique he started using in 1943, Picasso made some cut-outs of heads and silhouettes of men, women and animals. Villers mounted the cut-outs on different photographs - 30 in all - thus varying their effect and quality. Finally, Prevert, letting his eyes wander from image, gives a delighful account of his visual promenade. Picasso drew the title and a face for the cover of the presentation box, which contains Prevert's text and the 30 photos-decoupages. The 100 deluxe copies (our copy is the #58) are accompained by a color linocut representing a seated woman (Bloch 1062), signed and numbered by Picasso. In box. Fine condition. $25,000.00 Pictures
El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz. Rafael Alberti, Gustavo Gili and Ediciones de la Cometa, 1969. Three volumes. With one signed engraving and 12 etchings by Picasso. Folio, loose as issued in the original wrappers and vellum-covered slipcase. One of an edition of 263 copies. Ref: Cramer books#146. Bloch 1465-1477. $19,750.00 Pictures
Le Cocu Magnifique. By Fernand Crommelynck Illustrated with 7 etchings, 4 aquatints with etching, and 1 aquatint with drypoint and etching, all by Picasso. Oblong folio, loose as issued in the original vellum wrappers and morocco folding box, in a cloth folding box. Paris: Editions de l'Atelier Crommelynck, 1968. Picasso drew on his own vast repertory of myths to illustrate this play by Crommelynck, which tells the story of a man undone by jealousy. Picasso had a lifelong relationship with Crommelynck, and he had intended to illustrate the play for quite some time before this edition finally appeared (the play was first presented in 1920). Ref: Cramer books#140, Bloch#1244-1255. $19,500.00 Pictures
Carmen. Prosper Mérimée. Paris, La Bibliothèque Française, 1949. The complete set of 38 drypoints (of which 31 hors-text), title page, text in French, and justification, on Montval, signed in pencil on the justification page, copy 135 (the total book edition was 320), the full sheets, loose (as issued), usual foxings, otherwise in good condition, original paper wrapper and marbled paper-covered sleeve and slipcase (some wear). 350 x 275 mm. Ref: B. 531-568; Ba. 797-838; C. books 52, UDS 18,000.00
Sueño y mentira de Franco. Paris, 1937. Original wrappers with Picasso's calligraphy and letterpress text, with 2 original etchings by Picasso, both numbered in pencil, with stamped Picasso signature. In very good condition. Ref: Cramer, no.28. Bloch n.297-298. $16,000.00
25 Octobre 1961. Char, René and others. 25 Octobre 1961. A Pablo Picasso ces Cailloux blancs rassembles pour marquer ce jour. Ales PAB, 1961. Small oblong 8' 124 x 162mm One signed drypoint by P. Picasso Chestnut calf covers with central panels of reversed calf with scorched abstract motifs the panels bordered with a deeply inlaid thin light brown calf strip flat spine onlaid with title in light brown calf doublures and liners of olive green reversed calf original wrappers bound-in, half calf chemise, slipcase by Leroux. One of 80 copies on velin d'Arches, signed by P.A.B. Besides the text by Char the other contributors are Jean Hugo Michel Leiris, juan Miro, PAB, Jacqueline Picasso and Tristan Tzara. Reference: Cramer, Pablo Picasso, Les livres illustrés, n°114; Bloch 1022 $18,000.00
Dans L'Atelier De Picasso. Pablo Picasso. Paris: Mourlot, 1957 The complete portfolio, containing six original lithographs, four in color, one full page ( Cramer Bk. 88; B. 428, 430, 432, 779, 793, 794 ). Signed on the justification page below a color reproduction of a drawing of a faun, one of 275 copies. $15,000.00
Recordant El Doctor Reventos. Jacint Reventos i Conti and other authors. Editorial Gustavo Gill, S.A., Barcelona, 1969. With one engraving of Pablo Picasso depicting a Nude of Genevieve Laporte. The engraving is signed and numbered in pencil by Picasso, presented in a stiff brown paper wrapper . One of 180 copies on Guarro pur fil. Ref. Cramer #147 $15,000.00
Picasso de 1916 - 1961 DELUXE EDITION WITH 2 EXTRASUITES. COCTEAU, Jean. Monaco: Editions Rocher, 1962. First Edition. Illustrated with 24 original lithographs, of which 2 are double page, by Pablo Picasso. Folio, loose as issued in the original wrappers and the pubblisher's morocco-backed sleeve and slipcase. One of 255 copies, signed by Cocteau and Picasso. Ref: Cramer 117; Bloch 1037-60. $12,500.00
Le Carmen des Carmen. Prosper Merimée and Louis Aragon. Editeurs Français Réunis, Paris, 1964 (B. 1000-1005; C. books 126) the complete set of three aquatints, one drypoint and one transfer lithograph in colours, 1964, on wove, with title, text, reproductions and justification, signed by the artist and Aragon on the justification page; one of 275 copies. $12,000.00 Pictures
Six Contes Fantastiques Maurice Toesca. Paris, Flammarion, 1953 One of 225 copieses(one of 75 copies on Vélin de Montval), with 6 engravings with burin by Picasso. Ref: Cramer 66. $12,000.00
Les Dejeuners. DELUXE EDITION. Picasso - Cooper, Douglas. Paris, editions Cercle d’art, 1962. Text in folio (370 x 270 mm.), portfolio (540 x 370 mm.). Many reproductions through the text, 12 feilles in the portfolio. Dust Jacket and Slipcase on illustrated cloth. Original edition. ONE OF THE 150 HEAD COPIES NUMBERED, WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH SIGNED BY PICASSO. Ref: Goeppert-Cramer 118. $12,000.00 Picture
Les Menines et la Vie. With AN ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING. Text by Jamie Sabartes, Edition Cercle d’Art Paris, 1958. Illustrated with one original engraving by Pablo Picasso, dated on the plate and signed in color pencil. One of 100 DELUXE copies, on Richard de Bas paper. Reference: Cramer 97/Bloch 857. $12,000.00 Picture
Toros y Toreros. DELUXE edition. Dominguin, Luis Miguel & Georges Boudaille. Paris: Editions Cercle d'Art, 1961, one of 150 copies of the deluxe French first edition; book and suite in a folding portfolio case. Book: 32 pp of text, followed by circa 140 pages in offset lithography on heavy stock, reproducing 3 Picasso sketchbooks; bound in cloth with a design by the artist. The suite contains a full-page original b&w lithograph on Arches wove paper, dated in the plate and hand-signed by Pablo Picasso in pencil; and 16 loose color lithographs by Mourlot after Picasso; in a cloth folder; all in fine condition. References: Monod no.3822; Mourlot no.345; Bloch 1012; Cramer 112. $11,500.00 Picture
Cinq Sonnets de Petrarque. La Fontaine de Vaucluse, MCMXLVII (Paris, 1947) With an original etching by Picasso (Bloch 370), translated in French by Luois Aragon. One of 100 copies on Arches wove of a total edition of 110. Each copy is inscribed with a different handwritten proverb by Louis Aragon, in lieu of his signature, and is numbered in ink by Aragon. This book includes five sonnets from the “Canzoniere” conceived and written by Francesco Petrarca after the death of his beloved Laura on 1348. Picasso’s etching for the book is a beautiful oval face surrounded by flowing hair, representing the idealized portrait of Laura. Ref: Cramer 47, Bloch 370, Bloch books 43. $10,000.00 Picture
Le Chant des Morts. Poèmes. (WITH 125 ORIG. LITHOS BY PICASSO). Reverdy, P. With 125 Original Lithographs in red (2 on the cover) by P. Picasso. Paris, Tériade for the Editions Verve 1948. Loose paper. Ref: Goeppert / Cramer 50. - Bloch 524. - Bloch, Livres 50. - Mourlot 117. - Monod 9676. - Smoke 70. - Paper-chants S. 39. - Strachan S. 340. - 1 of 250 numbered copies on Vélin d'Arches, signed by Reverdy and Picasso. Lithographs printed by Mourlot. " We see in Le Chant des Morts, a text by Reverdy concerned with la débacle du présent, how quickly he had mastered the potentiality of the medium." (Strachan S. 108) - Partly slightly foxed, wrappers with small marginal tears. Missing the slipcase. $10,000.00 Picture
TOROS. NERUDA Pablo - PICASSO Pablo. Ed. Au Vent d’Arles, Paris, 1960. The complete portfolio with fifteen pochoirs by Picasso, each numbered in pencil, with title-page, text and justification, on wove paper, the full sheets loose in original red linen covered folder, overall size 555 x 420mm. One of 520 copies. $10,000.00
Au Baiser d'Avignon. Douze dessins, lavis, aquarelles. Texte de Jean Vilar.P., “Au Vent d'Arles” Paris, 1972, portfolio (50 x 40 cm.) on Arches paper with 12 lithographs after Picasso drawings, (7 colored) printed by Mourlot. One of 330 copies. USD 10,000.00
Dix Reproductions, 1933. Portfolio of eight pochoir prints and two collotypes by Braque, Derain, Dufy, Gris, Leger, Lurcat, Masson, Matisse, Picasso and Rouault; From an edition of 1000 with "JB" blind stamp; 20 1/2" x 15 7/8" (sheet) each; Printer: Editions Jeanne Bucher, Paris and Editions John Becher, New York. $8,000.00
Picasso Theatre Duglas Cooper. Editions Cercle d'Art, 1967. 125 copies, with one signes and numbered engraving with drypoint by PIcasso. Ref: B. 1256 C. 139 $8,000.00
Un éventail 1905 – 1014. 1962 Jaime Sabartes., Portfolio with a foreword of Jaime Sabartes, 10 pochoirs realized by Daniel Jacomet (7 in colors) and a lithograph in colors printed by Mourlot, after works (1905 to 1914) by Picasso. Editions Leda, Paris. Edition : 200 copies + LX (60) copies H.C. The lithograph and pochoirs have various sizes. Size of the portfolio : 35 x 48 cm. Condition : Folder with minimal defects, internally in very good condition. Ref. : Monod Vol. II n° 9080. $ 8,000.00
Dos Contes: Le Centaure Picador. Reventos, Ramon. Paris, 1947, first edition, one of 230 numbered copies (total edition 250), 4to (335 x 258 mm; 13-1/4 x 10-1/4 in.); text in French, illustrated with 4 original full-page b&w drypoint etchings with deckle edges by Pablo Picasso; the half-title, title and other decorations by Picasso printed in lithography; loose leaves, as issued, in the original wrappers, wrapper folder and unusually designed wooden boards with ties, scarce in the wooden boards. $7,500.00
Le visage de la Paix. Paul Eluard, Le cercle d'Art Paris, 1951 One of the 150 copies on Johannot vellum, with an original lithograph by Picasso Ref: Cramer n. 62 , Bloch I n. 687 , Mourlot n. 203. $7,000.00 Picture
Le Manuscrit Autographe. Quatrième Année No 21, May-June 1929. Royère, Jean; Paris: Blaizot & Fils, 1929. One of 300 copies with one transfer lithograph [Figure] measuring 285x230 mm, loose as called for, 5 plates by Picasso, reproductions of manuscripts by Jean Royère, Pierre Louys, Robert Schumann, and others. 4to, original lettered wrappers; slight separation at front hinge, lithograph with minor light foxing along top margin and a few spots to lower left; custom cloth clamshell box with spine label. Ref: Block 96, Cramer 17. $7,000.00
Lysistrata, by Aristophanes. A New Version by Gilbert Seldes. New York Limited Editions Club 1934, One of 1,500 copies on French Rives and signed by Picasso. Illustrated with six original etchings by Picasso. Ref: Cramer 24; Skira 294. $7,000.00
L'Age de Soleil. Avec une gravure de Pablo Picasso. GODET, Robert-J. Paris: Aux dépens de l'auteur, 1950. One of 100 copies on vélin du Marais with the etching "Picasso pour Roby", in black, and with the ORIGINAL POINTE-SÈCHE “La Torera”. Ref: Cramer n° 57. $5,500.00 Picture
Picasso de 1916 - 1961. COCTEAU, Jean. Monaco: Editions Rocher, 1962. First Edition. Illustrated with 24 original lithographs, of which 2 are double page, by Pablo Picasso. Folio, loose as issued in the original wrappers and the pubblisher's morocco-backed sleeve and slipcase. One of 255 copies, signed by Cocteau and Picasso. Ref: Cramer 117; Bloch 1037-60. $5,250.00
Hélène Chez Archimède. Andre Saures. Paris: Nouveau Cercle Parisien du Livre, 1955. 22 illustration by Picasso, in full pages, in black , engraved on wood by Georges Aubert. Folio, loose as issued, in original wrapper and portfolio, with parchment spine, in sliipcase. Total edition of 240, of which 140 hors commerce reserved for the member and the contributor of the club. This copy is one of the 140. $3,500.00
San Lazzaro et Ses Amis, XXe siecle, 1975 One of 575 copies, with 9 original full-page lithographs created for this publication and 6 additional reprinted lithographs by Bill, Braque, Calder, Chagall, Ernst, Fontana, Hartung, Magnelli, Magritte, Miro, Moore, Picasso, Poliakoff, Sutherland, and Wou-Ki. Fine conditions. $3,000.00
De mémoire d'homme. TZARA (Tristan). Lithographies de Pablo Picasso. P., Bordas éditeur, 1950, in-4 (33 x 25,5), br., couv. rempliée. E.O. 9 lithographies originales hors-texte de Picasso qui a exécuté les gravures avec ses doigts tirées par Mourlot. Tirage à 350 ex., celui-ci sur vélin d'Arches, à l'état de neuf. $2,500.00
Picasso linogravures. 1964. 45 linoleum cuts in colors (Italian edition) $1,500.00
Jours de gloire. Histoire de la libération de Paris. Préface du Général Koenig. Gravures et dessins par Daragnés, Dignimont, Picasso et Touchagues. One of the 1000 copies sur Lana. With one etching by Picasso and other etchings by Daragnès, Dignimont and Touchagues. $1,500.00
Le Ballet. Kochno, Boris. France, Hachette, 1954. 377 pages, with many plates + 1 original-litograph of Picasso. 4 , Orig-Cloth, nice copy. $1,200.00
Picasso for Vollard. BOLLIGER,Hans. Illustrated throughout with 100 single- sided b/w plates. New York: Abrams, (1956). First American edition. $1,000.00
Art et Metiers Graphiques No. 26. Le livre d'art international. 15 Nov. 1931.with illustrations and horse-texte plates by Picasso, Dufy, Max Ernst, Pascin, Segonzac, Odilon Redon and others. $800.00
|