ARP, Hans
Le Voilier dans la Forêt. Paris: Lois Broder, 1957, one of 130 copies signed in pencil by Hans Arp, with 6 original color wood engravings (hors-texte), plus one woodcut on the cover. References: "The Artist & The Book" no.5; Monod no.526; Klipstein & Kornfeld "Arp Graphik" no.81.
BONNARD, Pierre
Bonnard. DELUXE EDITION. Terrasse, C. Paris, H. Floury, 1927. 1st ed., 3 orig. etchings by BONNARD, 15 (12 col.) plates, 145 ills. One of 200 numb. copies of the deluxe edition on Japanese, with the EXTRA ORIGINAL ETCHING Trottins (1927; Bouvet 108a). Our copy contains altogether three original etchings, as opposed to 1 for the trade edition and 2 for the deluxe edition as called for in the colophon; incorporated are 2 copies of the etching Toilette (1927; Bouvet 107, 1 printed in bistre).
La Vie de Sainte Monique. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, Editeur, 1930. First edition, one of 50 copies on Lin à la Cuve paper (total edition 375) with a double suite of all the prints. Text by Ambroise Vollard in French, illustrated by Pierre Bonnard with 178 original in-texto b&w woodcuts (including 37 on 15 plates hors texte), 29 full-page original lithographs and 17 full-page original etchings, each of the hors-texte prints is in two states, thus the total number of prints is 307. About 230 loose leaves in the original wrappers, publisher's chemise and matching slipcase. References: Monod no.11374; Skira no.28; Rauch no.27; Lejard, "The Art of the French Book" no.135; Bouvet 111; Strachan, "The Artist & The Book in France", p.56.
Dingo. Mirbeau Octave, Illustrated by Bonnard, Pierre. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1924. Signed binding by Henri Creuzevaul. One of 280 copies on vergé d'Arches, with 55 etchings by Pierre Bonnard (14 hors-texte et 41 in-texte).
La vie de Sainte Monique. Vollard, Ambroise, Illustrated by Bonnard, Pierre. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1930.One of 375 copies. Text by Ambroise Vollard in French, illustrated by Pierre Bonnard with 178 original in-texto b&w woodcuts (including 37 on 15 plates hors texte), 29 full-page original lithographs and 17 full-page original etchings. References: Monod no.11374; Skira no.28; Rauch no.27; Lejard, "The Art of the French Book" no.135; Bouvet 111; Strachan, "The Artist & The Book in France", p.56.
BRAQUE, George
La Liberté des mers. REVERDY, Pierre. Lithographies originales de Georges Braque. P., Maeght éditeur, 1959, in-folio (57,5 x 39,5) en ff., couv. remplié sous chemise et étui en toile bis de l'éditeur. 7 lithographies originales hors-texte + 34 in-texte et ornements. Couverture en couleurs, frontispice et 5 illustrations à pleine page en couleurs, 1 illustration à pleine page en noir, ornements dans le texte. Texte manuscrit, compositions et lithographies ont été tirées par Mourlot frères. Tirage à 250 ex., celui-ci 1/200 sur grand vélin d'Arches signé par Braque et par Reverdy à la justification.
Catalogue de l'Oeuvre de Georges BRAQUE: Peintures 1907-1957. Complete in 7 volumes. Paris: Maeght, 1959, first edition, 6 volumes, each in a ring binder with covers of linen over boards with a silk-screened design by Georges Braque. Vol.1: 1916-1923; Vol.2: 1924-1927; Vol.3: 1928-1935; Vol.4: 1936-1941; Vol.5: 1942-1947; Vol.6: 1948-1957. The light linen covers with minor age darkening, otherwise this is an excellent, fine set. Each volume with over 200 pp. with text in French and an average of 150 photo-engraved plates, a few in color; size 11.5 x 11.5 in. Together with the supplemental volume "Braque Cubism: Catalogue of the Work 1907-1924", by Nicole Worms de Romilly & Jean Laude; Paris: Maeght, 1982, first edition, 11.5 x 11.5 in., 308 pages, text in English, 247 plates, 105 in color. The complete set in 7 volumes of the catalogue raisonne of Georges Braque's works, excluding the prints.
Derriere le miroir 36/37. Sur Quatre Murs. Paris : Maeght , 1951 Original Wraps. First Edition. With 6 color lithograpphs after Braque, Matisse, Miro, Chagall, Leger, Bazaine. B&W reproductions by Roualt and by Picasso. Text by Pierre Reverdy "La liberte' des Mers".
Derriere le Miroir 119: Poetes Peintres Sculpteurs Maeght. Galerie Maeght, 1960. Deluxe Issue , one of 150 samples. With original lithographies of George Braque, Marc Chagall, Joan Miró, Alberto Giacometti, Raoul Ubac, Jean Bazine, Eduardo Chillida, Pablo Palazuelo, Pierre Tal-Coat, François Fielder and Alexander Calder and lithpgraphs after works of Fernand Leger and Wassily Kandinsky .
Hommage a Georges Braque. Derriere Le Miroir 144/145/146 (DELUXE edition). Paris: Maeght, 1964. With 6 original lithographs: Picasso (b&w; Cr. 124; Bloch 1847), Miró (Cramer 87), Tal-Coat, Ubac, Pallut and Braque.
BRASSAI
Paris de Nuit. MORAND, Paul. Paris: Arts et Métiers Graphiques, [1933]. Small folio; 60 full page photographic reproductions. Original spiral bound photographic wraps printed in black and red. A bright, very good plus or better copy. First edition of Brassaï's first book. An very nice copy of a notoriously fragile book. Brassaï's career as a photographer started because he was captivated by Paris at night, and spent countless sleepless nights wandering its street, alone, or with a friend. Henry Miller showed him the bars and bistros, while Jacques Prévert showed him the world of vagrants, street actors, acrobats, bums, and labourers. Brassaï had despised the 'mindless mechanism' of photography until André Kertész loaned him a camera, and Brassaï was able to fix the night scenes which until then would vanish at dawn. Brassaï became a master of taking pictures under poor light conditions. In the course of shooting the images in Paris de Nuit Brassaï was arrested several times during police raids because they refused to believe that it was possible to take pictures at three in the morning. Mrázková, Masters of Photography, pp. 114-115.
BUFFET, Bernard
Bernard Buffet: Lithographs 1952-1966. Sorlier, Charles & Simenon, Georges. NY: Tudor, 1968, 1st American edition, large 4to, 177 pp with 66 color and b&w plates + 11 original color lithographs, including the wrapper (Sorlier 103-115). Wrappers with the paper dust jacket; acetate dust jacket, in slipcase; an exceptional, very crisp and clean copy, likely never opened. Catalogue raisonné. References: Monod no. 8510; Freitag 1158; Arntz no. I.24.
Cyrano de Bergerac. Voyages fantastiques aux etats et empires de la lune et du soleil. Buffet, Bernard. Paris Joseph Foret [958]. One of 197 copies on Rives B.F.K., from a total issue of 231. Page size: 16 1/4 x 13 inches. Illustrated with two double-page drypoints and 16 single page drypoints, this is a wonderful example of some of Buffet's best work. Printed by Dominique Viglino in hand-set "Erame Corps Vingt- huit" which was especially made for this edition and with the initial letters also especially made from wood-cuts and printed in blue, this is a superbly set book. The drypoints were pulled on the presses of Roger Lacouriere and Jacques Frelaut. Buffet's images of man with wings trying to reach another world is amusing, touching and inspiring. Bound: original publisher's wrappers, yellow linen chemise and etui, a fine, fresh copy.
CHAGALL, Marc
Chagall. DELUXE EDITION WITH SIGNED AND NUMBERED ETCHING Salmon, A. With 1 sign. and Num Orig.-Etching of M. Chagall and 44 illustrations. Paris, Éditions du jour 1928. Ref: Cramer 10. - Sorlier 20. - Mahé III, 368. - Meyer/Bolliger 9. - Les Maitres Nouveaux Bd. IV. - First and luxury edition (1 of 60 numb. copies),on Vélin d'Arches, with the original etching, Autoportrait au chapeau orné (Kornfeld 77 II) by M. Chagall, signed and numbered in pencil. Etching by L. Fort, Paris. Orig.-wrappers in cased binding and slip case. - Dedication on the first end-papers, fully signed by the author and by the artist.
Poesie de Mots Inconnus, by Iliazd (Ilia Zdanevich), 1949 Octavo. Five fascicles, each containing six folded sheets. One of 157 copies signed by Iliazd. Each sheet is quarto-folded, and when opened contains a single poem accompanied by an illustration -- all composed specifically for this volume. The poetry is by Artaud, Jolas, Picasso, Tzara and others; the contributors of the illustrations (generally lithographs, etchings or linocuts) reads like a who's-who of modern European artists: Braque, Chagall, Giacometti, Matisse, Miro, Picasso and others. A fine copy, enclosed in a limp vellum case featuring a design by Georges Ribémont, and housed in a translucent vellum sleeve with the title embossed on the spine..
Et Sur La Terre (15 Etchings By Marc Chagall) Malraux, Andre', Illustrated by Chagall, Marc. Paris: Maeght, 1977 Box. As New. First Edition. Signed by Artist. 44 x 34 cm. with 15 original etchings and aquatint by Chagall. One of 180 copies. Ref. Cramer 103.
Lettre a Marc Chagall. FICOWSKI, Jerzy. Paris: Adrien Maeght, 1969 Small folio. The complete set of five unsigned etchings, full page, hors-texte. Text in French. One of 175 numbered copies, signed by Marc Chagall on the justification page. Printed wrappers, gilt lettered slipcase. A very fine copy of this beautiful book.
Ouvert la Nuit. Morand, P. NRF. Paris. 1927. 8vo. pp. 154. With etched frontispiece by Marc Chagall. Original wrappers. Edition limited to 320 copies, with this one of 120 examples with the signed etching by Chagall printed on chine. [Cramer 9].
The Lithographs of Chagall (Volume One) Cain, Julien & Fernand Mourlot. New York (1960), George Braziller. First Edition. Folio. 220pp, 191 large plates and 12 (including Dustjacket) original Lithographs.
Vitraux pour Jerusalem Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris, 1961. One of 300 copies signed and numbered by Chagall containing a separable folder with an original lithograph in black and white.
Hommage a Georges Braque. Derriere Le Miroir 144/145/146 DELUXE EDITION Paris: Maeght, 1964. With 6 original lithographs by: Picasso (Cr. 124; Bloch 1847), Miró (Cramer 87), Tal-Coat, Ubac, Pallut and Braque.
Verve 3. (cover by Bonnard). Paris, 1938, text in French. Contains 4 color lithographs: by Chagall, Miró, Klee and Rattner.
Derriere Le Miroir 36-38, Sur Quatre Murs Reverdy, Pierre. Paris: Maeght, 1951. With 6 color lithographs after Braque, Matisse, Miro, Chagall, Leger, Bazaine.
L'Odyssee. Homer. The complete two volume portfolio, comprising 82 lithographs printed in colors and in black, in- and hors-texte, with text in French, signed in pencil on the justification page and numbered 15, from the edition of 250, published by Fernand Mourlot Editeur, Paris, 1974-5, on Arches wove paper, the full sheets, in very good condition, contained in beige fabric-covered portfolio boxes (2 volumes). Ref: Mourlot 749-830, Cramer n.96.
The story of Exodus. Chagall, Marc; Leon Amiel, 1966. In 1966, Leon Amiel published The Story of the Exodus as illustrated by Marc Chagall. Loose as issued in publisher's box, justification page signed. Cramer 64. With twenty-four large color original lithographs (M. 444 - 467), twenty-three of which were printed on paper measuring 500x370mm and one double-size plate with a centerfold. The lithographs are printed on a double size sheet of paper which actually makes up four pages in the book. The edition consisted of 285 signed portfolios, 250 on Velin d'Arches numbered from 1 to 250, 20 on Japanese paper containing a signed impression of the frontispiece, and fifteen copies reserved for the artist and the others involved in the project. Aside from the 20 signed impressions of the frontispiece on Japan, none of the individual impressions were signed. This copy is one of the 250. Fine condition.
The Tempest. Shakespeare,William. Monte-Carlo: Editions Andre Sauret, 1975 Small folio, original wrappers, loose sheets as issued. One of an edition of 250 numbered copies, signed by the artist, Marc Chagall, on the justification page. Contains 50 unsigned original lithographs, in-and hors-texte, on Arches. Fine in tissue wrappers and parchment folding box.
Chagall lithographe I - VI. Cain, Julien - Mourlot, Fernand. Monte Carlo: Sauret Volume 1, to 1957: 12 original lithographs, 10 of them in colors; Volume 2, 1957-62: 12 original lithographs, 7 in colors; Volume 3, 1962-68: 2 original color lithographs; Volume 4, 1969-73: 2 original color lithographs; Volume 5, 1974-79.
Derriere le Miroir 66-67-68. Marcel Arland - Lionello Venturi. Paris: Éditions Maeght, 1954 with 11 original lithographs by Chagall (9 in color, 1 double page), fine condition ... the most important DLM ... very rare. Cramer 24, Mourlot 93-103.
Derriere le Miroir 119: Poetes Peintres Sculpteurs Maeght. Galerie Maeght, 1960. Deluxe edition (one of 150 copies), with 15 original lithographs (11 in color) by: George Braque, Marc Chagall, Fernand Léger, Wassily Kandinsky, Joan Miró, Alberto Giacometti, Raoul Ubac, Jean Bazine, Eduardo Chillida, Pablo Palazuelo, Pierre Tal-Coat, François Fielder and Alexander Calder .
Les Ames Mortes. Gogol, Nicolas, Illustrated by Chagall, Marc. Paris: Teriade, 1948. Signed by Artist. Folio. two volumes. Loose in a cover of Rives wove with four folded flaps and black printing on the front. Cardboard folder covered with beige paper, with a beige paper label with black printing on it glued to the spine. One cardboard slipcase covered with grey paper for the two volumes. Original edition. With 96 etchings plus 11 etchings for the vignettes. One of 285 copies (Total edition: 368).
Drawings for the Bible. Verve 37/38. Marc Chagall. Text by Gaston Bachelard. Volume X, Numbers 37 et 38. Edited by Tériade. Paris: Verve, 1960. 49 original lithographs altogether: 24 color lithographs (Mourlot 231-54) and 23 black-and-white lithographs on versos (Mourlot 255-77), plus color cover (Mourlot 230).
The Ceiling of The Paris Opera. Chagall & Lassaigne, Marc & Jacques. Sauret, 1966 (First edition). German edition. Illustrated red cloth. Fine in dustjacket. A twice folded two sided poster of the final study of the ceiling of the Paris Opera, is inserted into a pocket affixed to the rear pastedown as issued. Included among the illustrations are one original lithograph and six full color lithographs (including two double page spreads), engraved by Charles Sorlier after Chagall's original sketches and printed by Mourlet Freres.
Drawings and watercolors for the ballet. Jacques Lassaigne, Illustrated by Marc Chagall. New York: Tudor Publishing, 1969. Includes the original color lithograph created by Chagall for this edition and pulled at Fernand Mourlot. There are also 68 beautiful color reproductions of Chagall watercolors and drawings.
Verve. Complete set. E. Teriade, 1937-1960. Verve. Revue artistique et litteraire. Paris, Editions de la revue Verve, 1937-1960. FIRST EDITIONS. Nos. 1- 38 (All Published) in 26 Volumes. Directed by E. Teriade. Small folios, all in original illustrated wrappers & boards, hundreds of black & white and color illustrations. Complete series of this review that by its quality still stands as one of the monuments of art-publishing in the twentieth century. With speciall issues on Matisse, (the two Bible Drawing Volumes) Chagall, Picasso, Bonnard, etc.
The Jerusalem Windows. Chagall, Marc. Text and notes by Jean Leymarie. Translated from the French by Elaine Desautels. New York: George Braziller; Monte Carlo: Andre Sauret, [1962]. Two original lithographs. Fine copy in dust jacket and original slipcase.
Regard sur Paris. lBauer, Gerard and other authors. Andre` Sauret Editeur, Paris, 1962. Folio. With three original lithographs by Chagall (Mourlot 351-353, Cramer 53), three original lithographs by Picasso (Bloch 1034-1036, Cramer 120), and lithographs by Beaudin, Carzou, Villon, de Segonzac, Van Dongen, Masson, Brianchon, Braque. One of 180 copies signed in pencil by the 10 authors and the 10 artistes, on Arches, in original box. VERY RARE, in very good condition. Pictures
Vitraux Pour Jérusalem ( Jerursalem Windows ) Monte Carlo: André Sauret, 1962. Text in French. Contains two original lithographs by Chagall, in gray cloth binding, in pictorial dustwrapper dipicting the stained glass window designed by Marc Chagall for the Jerusalem Medical Center. Slipcased.
Les Sept Péchés Capitaux Giraudoux, Jean and other authors. Paris: Kro, 1926 MARC CHAGALL (1887-1985). Les sept Péchés capitaux. Textes de Jean Giraudoux, Paul Morand, Pierre Mac Orlan, André Salmon, Max Jacob, Jacques de Lacretelle, Joseph Kessel. Eaux-fortes de Marc Chagall. The complete set of 15 unsigned etchings, hors-texte, title, text in French, justification, on wove paper. One of 44 DELUXE Copies with the extra-suite of the etchings in sepia. Binding by Laurenchet. Ref: Kornfeld 47d-61 d. Skira 45. Mahé III, 416. Meyer, Bibliographie 102. Cramer books 7.Suite Provinciale Coquiot, Gustave, Illustrated by Chagall, Marc. Paris: Andre Delpeuch, 1927. Signed by Artist. 4to - one of 500 copies on vèlin de rives, with 92 original unedited drawings by Chagall.
Maternite' Arland, Marcel. Au Sans Pareil, Paris. 1926 With 5 original etchings with drypoint and aquatint by Marc Chagall. One of 765 copies on Lafuma de Voiron. Sorlier 20-23, Cramer 5, Skira 42, Kornfeld 65-69. Fine.
CEZANNE, Paul
Cezanne. Mirbeau, Duret, Werth, Jourdain. Paris: BERNHEIM - JEUNE, 1914 Original Wraps. Only 600 copies of which: from 1 to 100 on japon (de luxe edition), from 101 to 200 on "verge' d'Arches" and from 201 to 400 on "papier a grain": this copy is No. 99 on japon. With 1 original etching by Cezanne, 6 original litho by Vuillard, Bonnard, Denis, Matisse, Roussel, Maillol, 52 reproductions by Cezanne.
DALI
La Divine Comedie. 12 volumes. DELUXE edition (one of 350 copies with one extra-suite of the woodcuts by S. Dali). Dali, Salvador - Dante Alighieri. Paris: Editions d'art les Heures Claires. 1959 One of 350 deluxe exemplaires, with 100 color woodcuts after watercolors by Dali + one extra-suite with the 100 woodcuts + 369 color decomposition woodcuts (one for volumes), on Rives paper. Ref: Field pp 189-200. Fine condition.
La divine Comédie (Dante Alighieri, Illustrated By Salvator DALÍ ). Paris, (1959-1963), 6 vols., Italian language, 100 colored wood engravings plates after watercolors by S. DALÍ by R. JACQUET and J. TARICO, loose as issued in original wrapper, orig. unif. gilt board chemise and slipcase, folio. Maur p.499; Monod 3998: "100 Aquarelles gravées sur bois ayant nécessité 3.500 bois". The great Surrealist master Salvador Dalí interprets Dante's classic poem in this 6-volume set, which comprises 3 parts with 33 cantos in each.
DEGAS
DEGAS: Danse. Dessin. Valery, Paul. Paris: Ambroise Vollard. 1936 first edition, one of 305 copies on Rives paper, with text (in French) by Paul Valery. Complete with the 26 in-texte woodcuts after Edgar Degas and the suite with the 26 hors-texte etchings. Original wrappers. Fine condition. Ref: Monod 10872; Skira 57; Chapon p.282. Complete with original box.
Derrière le Miroir
Derriere Le Miroir 36-38, Sur Quatre Murs. Reverdy, Pierre. Paris: Maeght, 1951. With 6 color lithographs after Braque, Matisse, Miro, Chagall, Leger, Bazaine. b&w reproductions by Rouault and by Picasso.
Derriere le Miroir 119: Poetes Peintres Sculpteurs. Galerie Maeght, 1960, with 15 original lithographs (11 in color), by George Braque, Marc Chagall, Fernand Léger, Wassily Kandinsky, Joan Miró, Alberto Giacometti, Raoul Ubac, Jean Bazine, Eduardo Chillida, Pablo Palazuelo, Pierre Tal-Coat, François Fielder and Alexander Calder
Derriere le Miroir 151-152, Miro: Cartons. Dupin, Jacques. Paris: Maeght, 1965. With 22 original lithographs by Miro`.
Derriere le Miroir 162. Ce Que M'Ont Dit les Peintures de Francis Bacon. Leiris, Michel. Paris: Maeght, 1966, with 5 lithographs and 5 offset lithographs after Francis Bacon.
DUCHAMP, Marcel
Le surrealisme en 1947. Paris Pierre A Feu, Maeght Editeur 1947. 4to, 140 pp; wrappers; boxed; from a total edition of 999 copies, of a very few copies with a three dimensional art object attached to the front cover of the chemise [Duchamp s "Priere de Toucher" (The Breast)]. The book contains 140 pages with 25 original prints by Victor Brauner, Max Ernst, Herold, Lam, Miro, Man Ray, Tanguy, Tanning, Arp, Matta. Only a few copies were accompanied by the Duchamp object, as ours, and fewer still have survived. The foam rubber breast was constructed with delicate and perishable materials; consequently, a vast majority of those that have survived are now in a seriously deteriorated state. Ref: Schwartz 523.
DUFY Raoul
Les Centaures et Les Jeux. Pierre de Tartas, Paris 1957.One of the twenty copies numbered from I to XX, reserved to collaborators (this is the copy number VI especially printed for Monsieur Guy RIGAUD). Original color lithograph by Dufy. "Suite des bois en coleurs sur velin de rives" with 12 colour lithographs by Dufy. "Suite des bois en couleurs sur velin de hollande" with 12 colour lithographs by Dufy. Decomposition d' un bois en couleurs sur chine. Suite des bois au trait sur chine. Epreuve d' un bois sur soie.
La Belle-Enfant ou l’Amour á Quarante Ans. Montfort, Eugene, Illustrated by Raoul Dufy. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1930. One of 245 copies on Arches paper, with 110 original etchings by Raoul Dufy, in slipcase. Ref.: Chapon p.281; Kornfeld 152/62; Skira no.107; Rauch no.47.
GRIS Juan
Juan Gris. Catalogue Raisoné de l’Œuvre Peinte. Cooper, Douglas. Paris: Berggruen, 1977. One of 750 copies. Fully illustrated catalogue of 621 paintings.
ERNST Max
Les Chiens Ont Soif. With lithographs by Max Ernst. Prévert, Jacques. Paris: 1964, first edition, one of 250 numbered examples (total edition 320), with 2 original color etchings, each signed by the artist in pencil, and 26 lithographs by Ernst. Ref.: Spies 277-281; Kornfeld 152 no.75.
HEARN, Lafcadio
Japanese Fairy Tales. Publisher: T. Hasegawa, Tokio. 1898/1925 . Five volumes set, in original blue cloth folder with ivory clasps on plaited cloth thongs. Crepe paper wrappers "printed in color by hand from Japanese wood blocks", the text is illustrated, sometimes with full-page images. The five titles are: "The Boy Who Drew Cats", "The Goblin Spider", "The Old Woman Who Lost Her Dumpling", "Chin Chin Kobakama", "The Fountain of Youth".
MAILLOL, Aristide
Daphnis and Chloe. Printed in Paris by Philippe Gonin, 1937. A most sweet, and pleasant pastoral romance, of which the Maillol’s woodcuts, capturing the idyllic and pagan atmosphere of this famous love-story. One of 500 copies out of commerce on Maillol paper on hand-made paper, manufactured by an old process rediscovered by Aristide Maillol. Signed. 54 woodcut by Maillol with an extra suite printed in sanguigna. Ref. : Wheeler, 106.
Concert d'Eté. Pons, J.-S. and Maillol, A. Paris: Flammarion, 1945. Original text woodcuts by Maillol. Loose papers as issued in original printed wraps, slipcase & chemise. One of 200 copies on Lana paper, of total edition of 305 numbered copies.
MAN RAY
Man Ray Photographs 1920 - 1934. Paris. New York: Hartford, CT & NY: James Thrall Soby & Random House, 1934. Original First Edition. Long quarto-sized, spiral-bound, stiff color-illustrated wrappers, pp. [14], plus 104 full-page monochromes of Man Ray's visually stunning photographs, divided here into six groups, each introduced by other artists. The last section consists of 19 rayographs. All photographs engraved and printed in France by the Neogravure Co.; the cover and binding are by Draeger Freres, and the Reliure Plastic Brevetee respectively.
MANET, Edouard
Edouard Manet. Waldmann, Emil. Berlin, Cassirer, 1923. Gilt half vellum with corners. With 50 plates and illustrations in black & white. 134 p. One of the limeted edition of the DELUXE edition, bound in half vellum, with 2 extra etchings by Manet in brown and black.
MARCOUSSIS, Louis
Indicateur des chemins de coeur. Eaux-fortes de Louis Marcoussis. Tzara, Tristan. Paris (Jeanne Bucher), 1928. 46 pp., 3 original etchings. 4to. Glassine dust jacket, uncut. One of 86 copies on vélin d Arches from the limited edition of 106 copies in all. Marcoussis first etched illustrations.
MASSON André
Septieme Chant. Jouffroy, Alain . Paris: Societe International d'Art XXe Siècle, 1974. One of 75 copies with an additional suite, on japon, with 4 signed gravures by Masson, signed on colophon by artist and by author.
MATISSE, Henri
Choix de pages par André Rouveyre. LEAUTAUD (P.). Paris: Editions du Bélier, 1946. First Edition. in-8, 368 pp., photos hors-texte. One of 50 exemplaires de tête on chiffon d'Arches, with one original lithograph by Henri MATISSE (Le portrait de Léautaud ), signed and numbered in pencilby Matisse. VERY RARE.
Poesie de Mots Inconnus, by Iliazd (Ilia Zdanevich), 1949 Octavo. Five fascicles, each containing six folded sheets. One of 157 copies signed by Iliazd. Each sheet is quarto-folded, and when opened contains a single poem accompanied by an illustration -- all composed specifically for this volume. The poetry is by Artaud, Jolas, Picasso, Tzara and others; the contributors of the illustrations (generally lithographs, etchings or linocuts) reads like a who's-who of modern European artists: Braque, Chagall, Giacometti, Matisse, Miro, Picasso and others. A fine copy, enclosed in a limp vellum case featuring a design by Georges Ribémont, and housed in a translucent vellum sleeve with the title embossed on the spine..
Poesies. Mallarme, Stephane. Lausanne: Albert Skira, 1932. Illustrated with 29 original etchings by Matisse, of which 23 are full-page. Original publisher's printed wrappers, chemise and slipcase. From the edition limited to 145 copies, with this one of 95 copies on Vélin d'Arches, signed in ink on justification page. Artist and the Book 196. Rauch 168.
Gravures originales sur le theme de Chant de Minos 1981 – (2 volumes, 81 full page original linocuts by Matisse) Paris: Les Héritiers de l'Artiste, 1981. One of 100 numbered copies. As new, loose as issued in original illustrated wrappers laid into 2 folding chemises, both volumes housed together in slipcase, in original shipping carton. Vol 1, Chant de Minos: with 41 original numberd full-page linocuts by Matisse; Vol 2, Pasiphaé: with 40 original numbered full-page linocuts by Matisse. Ref: Duthuit 38. VERY RARE.
Florilège des amours de Ronsard. RONSARD (Pierre de). Illustrations de Matisse. Paris, Skira, 1948. In folio, looses, covers illustrated by Matisse. 126 original lithographs by Henri Matisse in sanguine, portrait on frontispice, 2 compositions on double-page, 27 hors texte et 96 in texte. Tirage 320 exemplaires on vélin teinté pur chiffon d'Arches. One of 20 exemplaires hors-commerce, signed by Matisse and the publisher.
Pasiphaé, Chant de Minos. Matisse, Henri. Montherlant, Henry de. Pasiphaé, chant de Minos (les Cretois) gravures originales par Henri Matisse. Paris, Martin Fabiani Éditeur, 1944 Paris, Martin Fabiani Éditeur, 1944. 136 pages, 50 linoleum cuts (including head- and tailpieces and in- text plates), in black; 1 linoleum cut (wrapper), in color; 13 linoleum-cut ornamental bands and 84 linoleum-cut initials(1 repeat), in color. Bindind signed by Manuel Gerard. One of 200 copies on Velin d'Arches. Duthuit 10.
Poemes. D'Orleans, Charles, With lithographs by Henri Matisse. Paris: Tériade Editeur, 1950. First edition, one of 1200 numbered copies signed in pencil by Henri Matisse, on the justification page. Illustrated with 100 lithographed pages, including 54 full-page original color lithographs by the artist, printed by Mourlot on vélin d'Arches. The frontispiece lithograph is signed and numbered in the plate. Loose sheets in folder with lithographed covers. References: Rauch 174; Stern 73; Duthuit 28.
Portraits par Henri Matisse. Andre' Sauret, Monte Carlo, 1954. First Edition. This is one of 2850 copies. Frontispiece is an original lithograph by Matisse. Text in English.
MIRÓ Joan
Ubu Roi, illustrated by Joan Miro`. Alfred Jarry. Paris, Teriade editeur, 1966. With 13 double pages original lithographs in color by Joan Miro`. Oneof the 180 copies on Arches wove. Ref: Cramer 107.
Cahiers d'Ombres. (MIRO. Denis, P.). With 4 original colour lithographs, of which 3 are signed, and one is the unsigned wrapper. Loose as issued in publisher's wrappers. Edition limited to 230 copies, this one of 200 on velin d'Arches. Signed on colophon by the author. Cramer 143.
Joan Miró lithographs: Volumes I, II, III, IV. Barcelona and Paris: Poligrafa Publishing (I, 1972 and II, 1975), Weber (III-IV, 1977,1981). Original white buckram, original dust jackets. Text in Spanish (I and II) and German (III and IV). Four Volumes. The complete catalogue raisonné of Miró's lithographic work, with 32 superb original lithographs (many double-page) and four original lithographic dust jackets. Limited edition, one of 5000 copies printed (only 4000 for Vol. IV). Fine in fine dust jackets.
Bouquet de Reves pour Neila. Goll, Ivan. Paris: F. Mourlot, 1967, first edition, one of 150 copies, signed in pencil by Joan Miro on the justification page, with text by Ivan Goll in French, illustrated with 18 original color lithographs, 7 hors-texte, of which 3 are double-page; 84 pages, loose leaves, printed on Rives, contained in wrapper portfolio with an additional color litho; copy in the original cloth chemise and slipcase. References: Cramer 115; Mourlot 531-549; Monod 5559.
PICASSO, Pablo La Célestine. (with 66 etchings with aquatint by Pablo Picasso).ROJAS, Fernando de (1450-1541). Paris, Éditions de l'atelier Crommelynck, 1971.First illustrated edition with 66 Picasso's original etchings with aquatint, with text in French by Fernando de Rojas, signed in pencil by Picasso on the justification page, one of 18 name copies, this one printed for Pierre Baudier, from the total edition of 400, on Richard de Bas laid paper, the full sheets, bound as issued, in fine condition, original paper and parchment-covered boards and slipcase. (CF. B. 1507-1762; C. BKS. 149). Pictures
Sable Mouvant. With 10 etchings by Pablo Picasso. Reverdy, Pierre. Paris: Louis Broder, 1966, first edition thus, one of 220 copies (total edition 255), signed by Picasso on the justification page, with 10 original etchings, with aquatint, drypoint and scraper. Large folio, in original slipcase. Ref: Cramer 136; Bloch 1183-1192; Bloch "Books" 129.
Regard sur Paris. lBauer, Gerard and other authors. Andre` Sauret Editeur, Paris, 1962. Folio. With three original lithographs by Chagall (Mourlot 351-353, Cramer 53), three original lithographs by Picasso (Bloch 1034-1036, Cramer 120), and lithographs by Beaudin, Carzou, Villon, de Segonzac, Van Dongen, Masson, Brianchon, Braque. One of 180 copies signed in pencil by the 10 authors and the 10 artistes, on Arches, in original box. VERY RARE, in very good condition. Pictures
Poesie de Mots Inconnus, by Iliazd (Ilia Zdanevich), 1949 Octavo. Five fascicles, each containing six folded sheets. One of 157 copies signed by Iliazd. Each sheet is quarto-folded, and when opened contains a single poem accompanied by an illustration -- all composed specifically for this volume. The poetry is by Artaud, Jolas, Picasso, Tzara and others; the contributors of the illustrations (generally lithographs, etchings or linocuts) reads like a who's-who of modern European artists: Braque, Chagall, Giacometti, Matisse, Miro, Picasso and others. A fine copy, enclosed in a limp vellum case featuring a design by Georges Ribémont, and housed in a translucent vellum sleeve with the title embossed on the spine.. Pictures
Picasso: 40 dessins de Picasso en marge du Buffon. DELUXE EDITION. Paris: Jonquieres, 1957. Folio (370 x 280 mm.). issued in loose leaves, printed original cover, dust jacket and slipcase (some wears). Good inside. Edition made by the personal copy of Dora Maar, on 2226 copies numerates. THIS ONE ONE OF THE 226 HEAD COPIES (the n. 86) ON VELLUM OF D’ARCHES WITH An ORIGINAL ENGRAVING ON LINOLEUM OF PICASSO, SIGNED IN PENCIL. Ref: Cramer 84.
Sueño y mentira de Franco. Paris, 1937. Original wrappers with Picasso's calligraphy and letterpress text, with 2 original etchings by Picasso, both numbered in pencil, with stamped Picasso signature. Both etchings having foxing/staining, handling creases; another bend crease on the right of each; portfolio cover shows age. Cramer, no.28. Bloch n.297-298.
Le Carmen des Carmen. Prosper Merimée and Louis Aragon. La Bibliothèque Française, Paris, 1949, Editeurs Français Réunis, Paris, 1964 (B. 1000-1005; C. books 126) the complete set of three aquatints, one drypoint and one transfer lithograph in colours, 1964, on wove, with title, text, reproductions and justification, signed by the artist and Aragon on the justification page; one of 275 copies (there were thirty copies on Japon nacré with an additional aquatint);some minor wear and tearon the box.
Dans L'Atelier De Picasso. Pablo Picasso. Paris: Mourlot, 1957 The complete portfolio, containing six original lithographs, four in color, one full page ( Cramer Bk. 88; B. 428, 430, 432, 779, 793, 794 ). Signed on the justification page below a color reproduction of a drawing of a faun, one of 275 copies. The original full page frontispice lithograph is in six colors, as is the cover. The linen box has minimal soiling but the contents are fine.
Femme et Faunes, by Antonina Vallentin. Au Vent d'Arles, 1956 Album in sheets, with 12 drawings reproduced with pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. One of 200 copies.
Le peintre et son modele, DELUXE edition, with signed etching by Picasso Parmelin, Helene. Paris, Editions Cercle d'art. 1965 4to. Full cloth, the cover printed in colors with a drawing after Picasso. One of the 150 DELUXE copies with one original etching signed in pencil by Pisasso. Fine condition. Ref: Cramer 130, Bloch 1139.
La flûte Double, by H. Parmelin. Au Vent d'Arles, 1967. "La flûte double", Portofolio in sheets, text by H. Parmelin, with 16 drawings reproduced in pochoir (Jacomet). Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris. One of 500 copies on Richard de Bas paper. Reference : Monod Vol. II n°8860.
Blue of Barcelona. Ed. "Au Vent d'Arles", Paris, 1963. Portofolio in sheets, text by Jaime Sabartes, illustrated with 12 reproductions with pochoir by the Jacomet process. One of the 500 copies on Arches paper. Ref : Cramer n°122, Monod Vol II n°9078.
Toros. Au Vent D'Arles, Paris 1960. The complete portfolio with fifteen pochoirs by Picasso, numbered 481/500, with title-page, text and justification, on wove paper, the full sheets loose in original red linen covered folder, overall size 555 x 420mm.
Sappho. Grace et Mouvement. Zurich: Louis Grosclaude, 1943. Illustrated with 14 engravings by Picasso, each signed in the stone. One of 100 copies on Japon (total edition 350), signed by the publisher. 14 poems by Sappho illustrated by 14 engravings by Picasso.
Paul Eluard. A Pablo Picasso. Genève-Paris, Editions des Trois Collines, 1945. One of 65 copies on Velin with original etching «Tête de Femme», signed by Picasso. Ref: Goeppert-Cramer, Les Livres illustrés, Nr. 43. Bloch, Books, 40. Baer 701/II/A/b. 1944.
Picasso Lithographe, 4 Vols. Mourlot, Fernand. Montecarlo: Editions Andre' Sauret, 1949 Monte-Carlo: André Sauret, 1949- 1964, first edition, one of 2500 copies; each volume with 2 original lithographs, the frontispiece and the double-spread wrapper. Volume I, 1919-1947: 1949, 2 original lithographs ("La Petite Colombe", Mourlot 159-160; Bloch 591 & 600). Volume II, 1947-1949: 1950, 2 original lithographs ("Fleurs dans un Verre" and "Palome et Claude", Mourlot 98 & 186). Volume III, 1949-1956: 1957, 2 original lithographs, one in colors (Mourlot 280-281; Bloch 795-796). Volume IV, 1956-1963: 1964, 2 original lithographs (Mourlot 388 & 399). Other references: Cramer 55, 60, 77 and 125.
Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso. Picasso, Pablo. Paris, Editions Verve, 1954: A Suite de 180 dessins de Picasso, Nov. 28, 1953 - Feb. 3, 1954. Preface by Teriade & Picasso and the Human Comedy by Michel Leiris. With an appreciation by Rebecca West. Illustrations include 12 Original Color Lithographs printed by Fernand Mourlot. Small folio, red pictorial boards. Original French edition. First Edition.
Mes dessins d'Antibes. Avant-Propos de Georges Salles. Au Pont Des Arts, Paris, 1958. Limited edition of 200 copies, in a decorative linen green and beige portfolio, printed in red with title of work and facsimile of Picasso's signature embossed. The series "Mes dessins d'Antibes" of sixteen lithographs on velin d'Arches pur Chiffon (by Daniel Jacomet) represent the ancient Greece of Antibes, Antypolis. Published in Paris during 1958, this grand work reproduces the magnificent original Piccaso drawings of 1946. Here Picasso utilised possibly for the first time the lithographic technique, reproduced here almost in monochrome to recreate the austere mythological interaction of the Centaur, the Nymph and the Faun, a constant theme in Picasso's post-war period.
Histoire Naturelle. Eaux-Fortes Originales pour des Textes de Buffon Paris. Martin Fabiani. 1942. One of 226 copies, illustrated with 31 original quatints, etchings and drypoints by Picasso. Ref: Cramer 37.
Hommage a Roger Lacouriere (with suite of “Bon a tirer”) Iliazd. Paris, Le degre`quarante et un, 1968. With 13 gravures par A. Beaudin, Bryen, Derain, Magnelli, Segonzac, Giacometti, Ernst, Marcoussis, Pascin, Masson, Miro, Picasso and Survage. One of 50 copies on “Vieux Japon” (total edition 75) with a suite of “Bon a tirer” of the gravures, some of them signed by the artists (Beaudin, Bryen Segonzac, Ernst, Masson, Picasso, Miro`, Survage). Ref: Cramer Miro` #120, Cramer Picasso 141
Afat. Soixante-seize Sonnets. Ilia Zdanevitch. Paris: Le Degre Quarante et Un, 1940. One of 64 copies on 'Montval a la cuve', signed by Picasso and Iliazd, illustrated with 2 original aquatints and 4 engravings with burin by Picasso. Ref: Cramer 33.
Picasso OEuvres 1920-1926. Christian Zervos. Paris, Editions Cahiers d'Art, 1926. One of the 50 copies on Vélin de Hollande van Gelder with the etching « Femme », signed in pecil by Pablo Picasso.Ref : Bloch livres 15, Bloch 56 - Cramer Picasso Les Livres Illustrés n° 15,
Sillage intangible. Lucien Scheler. Paris, Le Degré quarante et un, 1958. With one original drypoint by Picasso "Paul Eluard de profil, couronné de lauriers". One of 50 copies on vieux Japon, signed by Sheler and Picasso. Ref : Bloch livres 91, Bloch 858 - Cramer Picasso Les Livres Illustrés n°95.
L'Hospital de Santa Creu i de Sant Pau. Barcelona, Editorial Gustau Gili, 1971. 4to. One of 182 numbered copies with 1 aquatint on Arches wove by Pablo Picasso, signed in red pencil and numbered 116/182. Stiff wrappers, some rubbing to extremities, fading and tear to spine, original slipcase, some spotting and rubbing, small tear, scratching to back cover. - Text and aquatint clean and in very good condition. Ref: Cramer 151.
Toreros. Sabartes. NY: Braziller, 1961. With four original lithographs by Pablo Picasso. English edition. Oblong Quarto, 153 pp with 103 black & white illustrations, four original lithographs by Picasso, one in color, printed by Mourlot, executed especially for this book.
Le gout du bonheur. MARCENAC, JEAN. Schünemann, 1970. One of 666 copies in German (worldwide edition is 3x666), illustrated with 71 lithographic plates after drawings by Pablo Picasso, many in color, printed on Arches wove paper; 88 loose double leaves, in the original linen box. Picasso linoleum cuts. (Picasso linogravures). Picasso. 1962 Hard Cover in slipcase. English edition, with 45 original linocuts after Picasso works. Very rare.
PISSARRO, Camille and Lucien
Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. Nouvelle édition. DURET Théodore. Paris: Floury, 1919 Illustrated with two original etchings by Renoir and one by Guillaumin, and with numerous reproductions.
Histoire des peintres impressionistes. Duret, Theodore. Paris: H.Floury, 1923. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. Troisième édition. Paris, Henri Floury, 1923. (4), pg.194, with one original etching by Renoir, one original etching by Berthe Morisot and one original etching by Armand Guillaumin; with a linocut of Lucien Pissaro after Camille Pissaro and numerous further illustrations.
La Vie Artistique (6th Volume, with Original Etching By Pissarro) By Gustave Geffroy, H. Floury, Paris 1900. With an original etching by Camille Pissarro: PAYSANS PORTANT DU FOIN (Delteil number 126) and a dedication from G. Geffroy on the second page:"a Paul Adam son admirateur et ton ami, Gustave Gefroy" (to Paul Adam his admirerer and his friend, Gustave Geffroy).
POLLOCK, Jackson
Jackson Pollock: A Catalogue Raisonné of Paintings, Drawings, and Other Works. O'Connor, Francis Valentine. Edited by Francis Valentine O'Connor and Eugene Victor Thaw. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1978 Fine. Four volumes, in publisher's cloth slipcase, as follows: Volume I: Paintings, 1930-1947; Catalogue Numbers 1-185. xxxi + 188 p. + 45 color plates on 47 leaves (including 4 double-page plates); 175 b/w ill. Volume II: Paintings, 1948-1955; Catalogue Numbers 186-382. xxiii + 228 p. Volume III: Drawings, 1930-1956; Catalogue Numbers 383-915. xxi + 364 p. 599 ill. Volume IV: Other Works, 1930-1956; Catalogue Numbers 916-1096. xxiii + 295 p. 318 ill. Includes notes on additional problematic works; false attributions; documentary chronology; and bibliography.
RAUSCHENBERG, Robert
Photos In + Out City Limits Boston (limited signed de luxe edition). Rauschenberg, Robert. West Islip, N.Y.: ULAE, 1981 Introduction by Clifford Ackley, 45 b&w photos made in Boston by Rauschenberg, beautifully reproduced on Rives paper. No. 14 of 68 copies boldly signed in pencil by Rauschenberg. Full white leatherette, stamped in silver; top fore-edges silvered; rice paper protective jacket; linen slipcase.
Photos In + Out City Limits New York City (limited signed de luxe edition). Rauschenberg, Robert. West Islip, N.Y.: ULAE, 1982 N.p. 3 pp. introduction by Clifford Ackley, b&w photos made in NYC by Rauschenberg, beautifully reproduced on Rives paper. One of 375 copies boldly signed in pencil by Rauschenberg. Full white leatherette, stamped in silver; top fore-edges silvered; rice paper protective jacket; linen slipcase.
RENOIR, Auguste
Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. Nouvelle édition. DURET Théodore. Paris: Floury, 1919 Illustrated with two original etchings by Renoir and one by Guillaumin, and with numerous reproductions.
Histoire des peintres impressionistes. Duret, Theodore. Paris: H.Floury, 1923. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. Troisième édition. Paris, Henri Floury, 1923. (4), pg.194, with one original etching by Renoir, one original etching by Berthe Morisot and one original etching by Armand Guillaumin; with a linocut of Lucien Pissaro after Camille Pissaro and numerous further illustrations.
DIE IMPRESSIONISTEN. Duret, Theodore. With 8 Orig.-Etching as well as 1 etchings of P. M. Roy after Sisley and zahlr. Illustrations. Berlin, Bruno Cassirer 1909. First German edition. One of 30 Num Copies of the preference-edition (GA 1000) with the additional Orig.-Etching of 'Berthe Morisot' (Delteil 4) of A. Renoir, that is not contained in the normal edition. - With the Orig.-Etchings of A. Renoir (Delteil 12, 14, 15), Pissarro ('Faneuses' - Delteil 94/XII), Guillaumin (color-etching), P. Cézanne ('portrait Guillaumin'), B. Morisot and P. M. Roy after Sisley.
L'Art Impressioniste d'apres la Collection Privee de M. Durand-Ruel. LECOMTE, Georges. 1892. 272, [1] pp. With 36 leaves of plates by A.-M. Lauzet after the work of Degas, Pissarro, Sisley, Renoir et al. 4to., 257 x 200 mm. Paris: Chamerot et Renouard, 1892. An attractive discussion of impressionism using the private collection of the pioneer art dealer Durand-Ruel as a basis for illustration and discussion. The illustrations are 36 original etchings printed in a variety of different coloured inks.
La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Illustrated by Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. First Edition. Folio. With 1 Original Etching of Renoir, 51 heliogravures, 1 in color, and 162 illustrations. As Frontispice the etching of 'Baigneuse assise', (Delteil 11) , with the Renoir stamped signature. Ref: Mahé III, 697-8. -Monod 9641.
La Vie Artistique (3rd Volume, with Renoir etching) Gustave Geffroy. Floury, 1894. With an original etching by Renoir: LE CHAPEAU ÉPINGLÉ (Delteil number 8).
Gazette des beaux-arts. Paris, 1907. With two original etchings, one by Zorn and one by Renoir (Femme couchee tournee a gauche, Delteil 15).
Pages. Mallarme, Stephane. Bruxelles: Edmond Deman, 1891, 1st edition, one of 225 copies on Holland van Gelder paper (total edition 275); text by Stéphane Mallarmé is ill'd with an original etching by Pierre-Auguste Renoir ("Venus" or "Nude Woman Untying Her Hair", Delteil no.3), signed in the plate; the first book ill'd with a Renoir print, and according to Melot / Leymarie no. R1, the "Venus" was created in 1890, before the "Country Danse", and thus, it was the first original print by Renoir ever produced. References: "The Artist & The Book" no.259; Carteret II, p.99; Monda & Montel pp.56-60; not in Monod.
ROUALT, George.
Passion (with 82 Wood Engraving By Rouault). Rouault, Georges; Saurés, André. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1939. With 82 wood engravings from drawings by Roualt, engraved by G. Aubert and printed by H. Jourde, many full-page; 4-page index sheet on which are 17 small aquatints "gravés en noir" by Rouault. One of 245 copies printed on vergé de Montval. Beautiful and moving presention of Saurés poems, with Rouault's provocative drawings superbly en graved on wood, evoking the spiritual essence of the verse. Finely printed on thick paper. There were 17 color aquatints by Rouault issued with the work, as delineated on the index sheet with Rouault's representative aquatints in black; these color aquatints are not present with this copy. Still a lovely and significant contribution to the artist of the book, and an important work by Rouault.
SCHWITTERS
Die Kathedrale. Schwitters, K. 8 Orig.-Lithographs. Hanover, Steegemann (1920). The silver-nags 41/42. Schmalenbach-Bolliger VII 251. Motherwell-Karpel 278. Sell 182. Meyer 85. Raabe 163. The artist and the Book 278. Catalog "the twenties years in Berlin" 3/268. Only one edition. "The graphics this cathedral is the most beautiful and most original undoubtedly, that produced Schwitters in this time, and can claim" a honor-place in the history of the newer graphics (Schm). The 8 Orig.-Lithographs belong to the earliest "Merz" - works Schwitters. Envelope with tracks of former relationship in a collective-work, also therefore barely and with some picture-loss trimmed, normally well-preserved.
TOULOUSE LAUTREC
Henri DE Toulouse-Lautrec. I/ Peintre. II/ Dessins-estampes-affiches. JOYANT, Maurice. H. Floury, Paris, 1926-1927. Orné d'un portrait-frontispice de Toulouse-Lautrec par Vuillard, et de 104 reproductions hors-texte (dont les couvertures). 2 vol. in-8, broché, couvertures rempliées illustrées en couleurs. 310 pp. et 284 pp. Bien complet des deux pointes sèches.Bel exemplaire.
VILLON, Jacques
Les Travaux et les Jours (with etchings by Jacques VILLON). Hesiode. Paris: Editions Verve, 1962, one of 200 copies on Rives paper, signed by Villon on the colophon and illustrated with 23 hors-texte original etchings, of which 4 are in colors (3 double page) and 19 in b&w (12 double page); text in French, 68 pages, loose sheets in a wrapper portfolio, cloth chemise and cloth slipcase. References: Ginestet / Pouillon, App. nos.42-64; Monod no.6014; Chapon p.298; Kornfeld 152/189; "The Arts of the French Book" no.66. Exhibitions: Boston Museum of Fine Arts, 1964, no. 134.
VERVE - Revue artistique et litteraire.
Drawings for the Bible Verve 37/38. Marc Chagall. Text by Gaston Bachelard. Paris, Editions de la revue Verve, 1960. 24 hors-texte original color lithographs (23 with b/w original lithos on versos) + 96 plates; decorated boards (also a color lithograph), in dustjacket.(Mourlot 230-77).
Verve. Complete set. Teriade, E. Paris, Editions de la revue Verve, 1937-1960. FIRST EDITIONS. Nos. 1- 38 (All Published) in 26 Volumes. Directed by E. Teriade. Small folios, all in original illustrated wrappers & boards, hundreds of black & white and color illustrations. Complete series of this review that by its quality still stands as one of the monuments of art-publishing in the twentieth century. With speciall issues on Matisse, (the two Bible Drawing Volumes) Chagall, Picasso, Bonnard, etc.
Verve 29/30. Picasso and the Human Comedy: A Suite of 180 Drawings (Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso). Leiris, Michel. NY: HB & Co, 1954, American edition, with 16 color lithographs after Pablo Picasso, printed by Mourlot. The other plates are heliogravures.
Verve Vol VIII Nos. 31 et 32: Carnets intimes de Braque Grohmann, Will - Tudal, Antoine. Paris : Verve , 1955 With one original lithograph by Braque, 148 lithographic plates, twenty of which in color. Text in French. Verve 3. (cover by Bonnard). Paris, 1938, French edition, with 4 lithographs by Chagall, Miró, Klee and Rattner.
VLAMINCK, Maurice
Rive Gauche. SALMON (André). P., Edité chez l'auteur, 1951. Grand in-4 en feuilles sous coffret. Deux portraits par MODIGLIANI et quinze gravures sur cuivre dont treize en couleurs par Maurice VLAMINCK tirées sur presse à bras et mises en couleurs par Daniel Jacomet. Les deux autoportraits sont signés par l'artiste. Edition originale tirée à 300 exemplaires. Un des quinze exemplaires sur Japon impérial avec suite des illutrations sur Arches et une eau-forte signée. Bel exemplaire malgré les rousseurs marginales habituelles sur la suite.
WARHOL, Andy
In the Bottom of My Garden. Andy Warhol. First Edition. Oblongo 4to, bound in the original full paper covered boards with an illustration by the author on the front cover. 20 pages of illustrations, of which 11 are hand-coloured. A fine copy of one of Warhol's excentric illustrated books. As with all Warhol's books, the amount of hand-coloring varies from copy to copy. In this copy the copy is fully colored. and there is additional coloring on eleven plates. There is not limitation, but Warhol's books tended to have editions of about one hundred copies, with a poor survival rate. Some expert restoration to the spine, otherwise in very good condition. Ref: Andy Warhol, His early works, pp. 41-46.
Screen Tests/ A Diary Warhol and Malanga: Screen Tests/ A Diary small 4to, Kulchur Press, NY, 1967, first edition, stiff paper wraps with illustrations of Warhol's screen tests. 54 full page reproductons of photos (Scavullo, kenneth Lane, Ginsberg, Dali,Ashberry) by Warhol with short text (poetry, diary notes)on opposite page. Very good.
COLLECTIVE PORTFOLIO
Four Poems of the Occult. GOLL, Yvan. Illustrations by Fernand Léger, Pablo Picasso, Yves Tanguy, & Jean Arp. Edited & with introductions by Francis Carmody. The Allen Press [Kentfield] 1962. Sixty-eight illustrations, including reproductions of six line-drawings by Fernand Leger and four lithographs by Pablo Picasso, three line-engravings reproducing etchings by Yves Tanguy, eight wood-engravings by Jean Arp printed from the original blocks, and 47 marginal illustrations in the styles of the artists and nine hand-colored initials by Mallette Dean. First Edition thus; one of 130 copies (of which 30 were reserved for the participants in the project).
L'Art Impressioniste d'apres la Collection Privee de M. Durand-Ruel. 1892. LECOMTE, Georges. 272, [1] pp. With 36 leaves of plates by A.-M. Lauzet after the work of Degas, Pissarro, Sisley, Renoir et al. 4to., 257 x 200 mm. Paris: Chamerot et Renouard, 1892. An attractive discussion of impressionism using the private collection of the pioneer art dealer Durand-Ruel as a basis for illustration and discussion. The illustrations are 36 original etchings printed in a variety of different coloured inks.
Les affiches originales des maîtres de l'école de Paris. Mourlot, Fernand. Braque - Chagall - Dufy - Léger - Matisse - Miro - Picasso. Paris, Sauret, 1959. 4to. 246 S. with 102 lithographic reproductions printed by Mourlot.
HISTOIRE DES PEINTRES IMPRESSIONISTES. Duret, Theodore. Floury, 1906. 1st edition. Frontis of "Un Atelier aux Batignolles," by Fantin-Latour. Includes text illustrations and numerous plates (including 6 Original etchings: Pissaro, "Les faneuses;" Sislely (by P.M. Roy) "Bords du Loing;" Renoir, "Femme nue assise;" Renoir, "Femme nue couchee;" Cezanne, "Portrait de Guillaumin;" Guillaumin, "Vue prise de Saardam (in color);" and 6 tipped-in color reproductions). Le Surrealisme en 1947. DUCHAMP, Marcel. Maeght, Paris, 1947 Paris Pierre A Feu, Maeght Editeur 1947, from a total edition of 999 copies. The book contains 140 pages with 25 full page original prints: 6 original color lithographs by Victor Brauner, Max Ernst (Spies/Leppien 24), Jacques Herold, Wifredo Lam, Joan Miró (Mourlot 56; Cramer 11) and Man Ray; 5 original etchings by Marcel Jean, Nicola de Maria, Yves Tanguy (Wittrock 15A), Dorothea Tanning and Hans Bellmer (Denoel 16)]; 2 original woodcuts by Hans Arp (Arntz 120 & 121); and 12 original b&w lithographs by Brignoni, Calder, Capacci, Damme, Diego, Donati, Hare, Lamba, Matta, Sage, Tanguy (Wittrock 15B), Toyen.
Kuppers, Paul Erich. Das Kestnerbuch (Klee, Feininger, Barlach, Schwitters). Hanover: Heinrich Bohme Verlag, 1919, first edition, number 113 of 150 copies of the deluxe edition in 3/4 brown morocco with lettering and top edge gilt; text in German by Thomas Mann, Doblin, Lasker-Schuler, et al. Contains 12 hors-texte original b&w prints, most of which are signed in the plate: 6 woodcuts and 6 lithographs. The woodcuts are by Erich Heckel (Dube 319 II b), Wilhelm Plunnecke, Eberhardt Viegener, Ernst Barlach (Schult 173, signed in the plate), Lyonel Feininger (Prasse W 46 II) and Kurt Schwitters. The lithographs are by Max Unold, Richard Seewald (Jentsch L91), Conrad Felixmuller (Sohn 176b), Otto Gleichmann, Paul Klee (Kornfeld 75b) and Max Burchartz. Binding with some rubbing at edges, small scattered fox marks on very few pages, otherwise this is a remarkable copy of the tour de force of German Expressionist graphics, very scarce in this deluxe edition. References: Jentsch no.53; Sohn, HDO 130; Rifkind Coll. no.321; Raabe 174/3.
Lithographies de l'Atelier Mourlot. Adhémar, Jean. London: Redfern Gallery, 1965. Original lithographs by Picasso, Matisse, Calder, Buffet, Giacometti, Chagall and others. (Cramer, Miró Illustrated Books, no. 104; Picasso Illustrated Books, no. 132). One cent life. Ting, Walasse. Bern, 1964, first edition, one of 2000 copies. Complete portfolio with 62 original lithographs by Pierre Alechinsky (Rivière 234-238), Karel Appel, Enrico Baj (Petit 102-103), Alan Davie, Jim Dine, Sam Francis (Lembark 78-83), Robert Indiana (Sheehan 31-32), Asger Jorn (Van de Loo 266), Roy Lichtenstein, Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg (Walsmann 3a & b), Jean-Paul Riopelle, James Rosenquist, Antonio Saura, Bram Van Velde, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann and other POP artists.
Prints from the Mourlot Press. Paris, Mourlot Press, 1965. One of the 200 copies printed on "Vélin d'Arches" for the artists, the staff and the friends of the imprimerie Mourlot. With 18 original lithographs by Picasso (Bloch 1846; G.&C.128); Chagall (Mourlot 415; Sorlier 87; Cramer 60); Miro (Cramer 91; Mourlot 332-333); Braque; Estève; Villon; Matisse (Duthuit 91); Giacometti; Guiramand; Cathelin; Andre Brasilier; Cocteau; Minaux; Paul Jenkins; Calder and others.
Prints from the Mourlot Press. Adhemar, Jean. Paris, 1964, with 18 original lithographs by Picasso (Bloch 1846; G.&C.128); Chagall (Mourlot 415; Sorlier 87; Cramer 60); Miro (Cramer 91; Mourlot 332-333); Braque; Estève; Villon; Matisse (Duthuit 91); Giacometti; Guiramand; Cathelin; Andre Brasilier; Cocteau; Minaux; Paul Jenkins; Calder and others.
Souvenirs et Portraits d'Artistes. Mourlot, Fernand & Prevert, Jacques. Paris / NY, 1972, one of 800 numbered copies with 25 original lithographs by: A. Masson (Cramer 91), A. Beaudin, M. Estève, H. Matisse (Duthuit 57), G. Braque, A. Derain, P. Picasso (Mourlot 322, Cramer 153), J. Miró (Mourlot 850, Cramer 156), J. Cocteau, M. Chagall (Mourlot 635; Cramer 90), A. Giacometti, B. Buffet, P. Wunderlich, P. Delvaux, G. Sutherland, J. Villon, V. Vasarely, Maurice Brianchon and others.
|